Rustic Luxury Log Cabin Retreat on 17 Acres Welcome to your private escape - a stunning 3-bedroom, 3.5-bath log home spanning over 4,500 sq. ft. and nestled in a one-of-a-kind wooded setting. This property perfectly blends rustic charm with modern comfort, offering the peace of country living just minutes from town. Step inside the grand entrance and be greeted by soaring cathedral ceilings, exposed wood beams, and a majestic stone fireplace that anchors the great room. Expansive windows fill the home with natural light and frame breathtaking views of the surrounding landscape. The chef's dream kitchen features custom cabinetry, a matching pantry, and plenty of space for entertaining. The primary suite is a true retreat, boasting a luxurious walk-in shower and an impressive walk-in closet. The finished basement provides additional living space ideal for a game room, family area, or music studio, as the current owners have designed. There's no shortage of storage, with ample closets, utility areas, and even a pole barn outside for additional space. Outdoors, enjoy two stocked ponds and an in-ground pool surrounded by cooling concrete. The pool house offers heat and air, a kitchenette, living area, and full bath - perfect for guests or entertaining. Additional highlights include a geothermal heating and cooling system with dual tanks for energy efficiency, and a roof heating system to prevent ice buildup during the winter months. These homeowners have thought of everything!
Active
Price increase: $50K (5/23)
$999,995
2145 Lick Creek Rd, Anna, IL 62906
3beds
3,752sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1989
17 Acres Lot
$890,500 Zestimate®
$267/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 156 days |
- 363 |
- 18 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing courtesy of:
DAWN JOHNSON 618-534-5190,
H2 REALTY GROUP, LLC
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: EB460317
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Laminate)
- Level: Main
- Area: 195 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15x13
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Laminate)
- Level: Main
- Area: 195 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15x13
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Laminate), Bathroom (Full)
- Level: Main
- Area: 195 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15x13
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Second
- Area: 289 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17x17
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Second
- Area: 289 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17x17
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Second
- Area: 289 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17x17
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Third
- Area: 357 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 21x17
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Third
- Area: 357 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 21x17
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Third
- Area: 357 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 21x17
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 180 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x18
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 180 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x18
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 180 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x18
Kitchen
- Features: Flooring (Tile)
- Level: Main
- Area: 220 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x22
Kitchen
- Features: Flooring (Tile)
- Level: Main
- Area: 220 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x22
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Breakfast Bar), Flooring (Tile)
- Level: Main
- Area: 220 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x22
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 968 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 22x44
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 968 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 22x44
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 968 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 22x44
Heating
- Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
Features
- Built-in Features, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Basement: Full,Finished,Partially Finished,Egress Window
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Gas Starter
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,752 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
- Pool features: In Ground
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Outdoor Hot Tub
- Waterfront features: Pond
Lot
- Size: 17 Acres
- Features: Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 051103140
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Log
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1989
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: None
Location
- Region: Anna
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $267/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $406,470
- Annual tax amount: $8,000
- Date on market: 12/19/2025
Estimated market value
$890,500
$846,000 - $935,000
$3,126/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/23/2026 | Price change | $999,995+5.3%$267/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/9/2026 | Price change | $950,000-5%$253/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/31/2025 | Listed for sale | $999,995$267/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $7,506 +0.9% | $135,490 +8% |
| 2022 | $7,438 +2.7% | $125,463 +4.7% |
| 2021 | $7,242 -0.3% | $119,842 +0.1% |
| 2020 | $7,266 -0.1% | $119,782 +0.1% |
| 2019 | $7,276 +24.9% | $119,692 +4.8% |
| 2016 | $5,826 +18.7% | $114,240 +0.1% |
| 2015 | $4,908 | $114,180 +0.1% |
| 2014 | $4,908 | $114,120 +19.1% |
| 2013 | $4,908 -5.8% | $95,800 +0% |
| 2011 | $5,213 +6.2% | $95,790 +3.7% |
| 2009 | $4,908 | $92,350 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 62906