Welcome to this charming property at 216 Pickens, perfectly situated sitting back from the main road to offer a private and serene setting.
This home features beautiful hardwood floors in the main living areas and a well sized open kitchen designed for both functionality and gathering. The outdoor living spaces are a standout, including a welcoming covered porch perfect for relaxing and a separate finished porch that provides additional year-round versatility. From these vantage points, you can enjoy the lovely views the property affords.
Recent technical improvements include a minisplit system for efficient climate control. The property also includes a garage for secure parking and storage. For those looking to add value or expand their living space, there is lots of potential in the unfinished basement, offering a blank canvas for your future projects.
Active
Price cut: $19K (4/23)
$480,000
216 Pickens Rd, Weaverville, NC 28787
3beds
1,200sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1986
3.69 Acres Lot
$465,600 Zestimate®
$400/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 51 days |
- 1,002 |
- 39 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Andrew Garrard garrard@weavervillerealty.com,
Weaverville Realty
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4359858
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Appliances
- Included: Electric Oven, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Wood
- Basement: Basement Garage Door,Basement Shop,Interior Entry,Unfinished,Walk-Out Access
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,200
- Total interior livable area: 1,200 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,200
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached Garage, Parking Space(s)
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Details: Lots of parking
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 3.69 Acres
- Dimensions: 3.69
- Features: Private, Wooded
Details
- Additional parcels included: 9735-95-1182, 9735-95-3260
- Parcel number: 9735953121
- Zoning: OU
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow,Cottage,Farmhouse,Ranch,Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1986
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Installed
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: None
Location
- Region: Weaverville
- Elevation: 2000 Feet
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $400/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $491,200
- Annual tax amount: $1,660
- Date on market: 3/27/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 52 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Asphalt, Paved
Estimated market value
$465,600
$442,000 - $489,000
$2,085/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/23/2026 | Price change | $480,000-3.8%$400/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $499,000$416/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,660 +4.5% | $246,200 |
| 2024 | $1,588 +3.1% | $246,200 |
| 2023 | $1,540 +5% | $246,200 |
| 2022 | $1,466 | $246,200 |
| 2021 | $1,466 +15.7% | $246,200 +26.1% |
| 2020 | $1,267 | $195,200 |
| 2019 | $1,267 | $195,200 |
| 2018 | $1,267 | $195,200 +19.4% |
| 2017 | $1,267 -1.5% | $163,500 |
| 2016 | $1,286 +8.7% | $163,500 +8.8% |
| 2015 | $1,184 +8.8% | $150,300 |
| 2014 | $1,088 | $150,300 |
| 2013 | -- | $150,300 -4.2% |
| 2012 | -- | $156,900 |
| 2011 | -- | $156,900 |
| 2010 | -- | $156,900 |
| 2009 | -- | $156,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28787
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 8/10North Buncombe ElementaryGrades: PK-4Distance: 1.8 mi
- 10/10North Buncombe MiddleGrades: 7-8Distance: 4 mi
- 6/10North Buncombe HighGrades: PK,9-12Distance: 2.5 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: North Buncombe/N. Windy Ridge
- Middle: North Buncombe
- High: North Buncombe
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.