Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $2,295,000

    4 Village Lane, Pinehurst, NC 28374

    5beds
    4,983sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2000
    0.47 Acres Lot
    $2,164,200 Zestimate®
    $461/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Trophy Home in the heart of Old Town Pinehurst, nestled on a quiet and highly desirable cul-de-sac. This exceptional 4,983 sq ft residence is set within extraordinary estate-style grounds featuring multiple bubbling fountains, extensive stonework, winding pathways, tiered landscaping, and multiple outdoor entertaining and sitting areas including two gazebo retreats. Upon entering the home, you are greeted by a dramatic vaulted foyer with soaring ceilings and an elegant staircase that immediately establish the home's refined character. The expansive open-concept design flows seamlessly into a massive oak-floored living area incorporating the kitchen, breakfast nook, and gathering spaces, creating an ideal environment for both entertaining and everyday living. The first-floor Primary Suite provides privacy and convenience, accompanied by generous walk-in closets and a luxurious bath. A dedicated office/den, Carolina Room, spacious laundry room, and multiple indoor and outdoor entertaining spaces further elevate the functionality of the home. Upstairs features four additional bedrooms and two full baths including a Jack & Jill configuration. In addition, the home offers approximately 300 sq ft of heated and cooled flex space ideal for a billiards room, media room, fitness studio, sixth bedroom, or private retreat. The outdoor environment is truly exceptional, offering a rare combination of privacy, mature landscaping, architectural stonework, tranquil water features, and thoughtfully designed gathering spaces that create a private sanctuary in one of Pinehurst's most coveted locations. Additional highlights include solid oak flooring throughout, a two-car garage, and unique secondary garage access from Graham Road for exceptional convenience and privacy. Please see documents for features.
    5 days
    |
    578
    |
    13
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Victoria Adkins 910-992-8171,

    Coldwell Banker Advantage-Southern Pines

    Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100573844MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Mid Carolina Regional MLS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Living Room, Dining Room, Den, Laundry, Sunroom
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 19.6 x 16.3
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 23.4 x 13.8
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 17.3 x 13.9
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 14.5 x 11.4
      Bedroom 5
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 12.5 x 15
      Den
      • Description: buiilt ins
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 15.9 x 15.2
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 15.9 x 13.3
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 15.8 x 15.6
      Laundry
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 11.8 x 9.8
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 28 x 19.3
      Sunroom
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 27.4 x 10.5
      Heating
      • Heat Pump, Electric
      Cooling
      • Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Cooktop
      Features
      • Bookcases, Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry, Walk-in Shower, Blinds/Shades, Eat-in Kitchen, See Remarks
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Skylight(s), Thermal Windows
      • Attic: Scuttle
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,983
      • Total interior livable area: 4,983 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Circular Driveway, Additional Parking, Garage Door Opener, Paved
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 0.47 Acres
      • Dimensions: 69 x 128 x 217 x 217
      • Features: Cul-De-Sac
      Details
      • Additional structures: Fountain, Pergola, Shed(s), Gazebo, Storage
      • Parcel number: 00028645
      • Zoning: R10
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick Veneer, Wood Frame
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2000

      Utilities & green energy

      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $461/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,194,240
      • Annual tax amount: $6,578
      • Date on market: 5/18/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 5 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $2,164,200

        $2.06M - $2.27M

        $3,082/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$2,295,000+1161%$461/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Advantage #100573844 Report a problem
        10/9/2008Sold$182,000$37/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #129265 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$6,837 -4.2%$1,194,240
        2023$7,136 +28.9%$1,194,240 +38.1%
        2022$5,534 -3.5%$864,800 +30.5%
        2021$5,733 +1.8%$662,760
        2020$5,633 $662,760
        2019$5,633 $662,760 -15.5%
        2018$5,633 -9%$783,990
        2017$6,194 $783,990
        2015$6,194 +1.9%$783,990 +1.2%
        2014$6,076 +2.5%$774,860
        2013$5,928 $774,860
        2012-- $774,860
        2011-- $774,860
        2010-- $774,860
        2009-- $774,860
        2008-- $774,860
        2007-- $774,860 +25.5%
        2005-- $617,230
        2004-- $617,230
        2003-- $617,230

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 28374

          Getting around

          53 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          40 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable