Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $100K (3/5)
    $1,895,000

    2196 Bledsoe Rd, Gunter, TX 75058

    2beds
    1,745sqft
    : 
    Farm, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1945
    12 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $1,086/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Experience peaceful country living on this beautifully appointed 12-acre ag-exempt ranch. Set among mature oaks and open pastures, this property offers a stocked pond, orchard, irrigated garden, barn with water and electricity, large equipment shed, carports, storm shelter, and pipe fencing with cross-fenced pastures for horses or cattle. The custom farmhouse was completely rebuilt in 2019 with timeless style and modern efficiency. Inside, you’ll find an open layout with oak floors, LED lighting, and handcrafted details throughout. The kitchen shines with solid maple cabinetry, granite countertops, a large island, and farmhouse sink. The primary suite offers a spa-inspired bath with radiant heated floors, air jet tub, oversized glass shower, and a spacious walk-in closet. Relax on the wide front porch, watch the sunset over the pond, and enjoy the best of country living just minutes from town.
    64 days
    |
    146
    |
    5
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Stacey Davidson 0694187 214-263-5419,

    Keller Williams Realty DPR 972-732-6000

    Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21215154

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Dual Sinks, Jetted Tub, Linen Closet, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 12 x 14
      Bedroom
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 12 x 14
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 13 x 21
      Other
      • Features: Dual Sinks, Jetted Tub, Linen Closet, Stone Counters, Separate Shower
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 14 x 12
      Other
      • Features: Built-in Features
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 9 x 8
      Half bath
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 3 x 6
      Kitchen
      • Features: Built-in Features, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Stone Counters, Walk-In Pantry
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 14 x 14
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 19 x 14
      Utility room
      • Features: Built-in Features, Utility Sink
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 11 x 12
      Heating
      • Electric, Floor Furnace, Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric, Heat Pump, Wall/Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater, Vented Exhaust Fan, Water Purifier
      Features
      • Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Natural Woodwork, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,745 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Additional Parking, Boat, RV Access/Parking
      • Carport spaces: 3
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered
      • Exterior features: Garden, Lighting, Rain Gutters, Storage
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Barbed Wire,Back Yard,Full,Front Yard,Gate,Pipe
      Lot
      • Size: 12 Acres
      • Features: Acreage
      Details
      • Additional structures: RV/Boat Storage, Workshop, Barn(s), Stable(s)
      • Parcel number: 134350
      • Other equipment: Negotiable
      • Horses can be raised: Yes
      • Horse amenities: Barn

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional,Barndominium,Farmhouse
      • Property subtype: Farm, Single Family Residence
      • Attached to another structure: Yes
      Materials
      • Fiber Cement
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 1945

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Community/Coop
      • Utilities for property: None, Overhead Utilities, Septic Available, Separate Meters, Water Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: G-0645 Jennings John A-G0645
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Gunter

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $1,086/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $465,648
      • Date on market: 3/21/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 342 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,1031 Exchange,FHA,VA Loan
      • Exclusions: Surveillance Security System, Cameras, Ring Door Bell
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,459/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/5/2026Price change$1,895,000-5%$1,086/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21064458 Report a problem
        9/25/2025Listed for sale$1,995,000-7%$1,143/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21064458 Report a problem
        9/9/2025Listing removed$2,145,000$1,229/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #20886427 Report a problem
        7/24/2025Price change$2,145,000-4.5%$1,229/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #20886427 Report a problem
        6/1/2025Price change$2,245,000-2.2%$1,287/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #20886427 Report a problem
        4/23/2025Listed for sale$2,295,000+253.1%$1,315/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #20886427 Report a problem
        4/9/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Keller Williams via MLS Report a problem
        1/14/2021Listed for sale$650,000$372/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams via MLS #14492250 Report a problem
        1/12/2021Pending sale$650,000$372/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Realty DPR #14492250 Report a problem
        1/1/2021Listed for sale$650,000$372/sqft
        5/6/2016Sold--
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        3/31/2011Sold--
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2020-- $465,648 +14.1%
        2019$2,291 +95.4%$408,075 +252.9%
        2018$1,173 +6.3%$115,637 +59.9%
        2017$1,103 $72,333 +2.1%
        2016$1,103 $70,854 +3.6%
        2015-- $68,380

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 75058

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          21 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable