Perched atop 2.12 acres at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac, this fully renovated modern 3BR contemporary offers a rare blend of privacy, architectural drama, and seamless indoor-outdoor living. Set near Aspetuck Land Trust trails, the home blends refined design with serene surroundings. Enter into an open-concept main level featuring a long banquet-style dining area and a stunning great room with soaring ceilings, walls of glass, a stone fireplace, and a sculptural curved staircase that serves as a striking focal point. Just beyond the banquet dining area is a scullery-style working kitchen with premium appliances, including Sub-Zero, thoughtfully designed for effortless entertaining while keeping prep and clean-up discreetly tucked away. Rich dark walnut hardwood floors run throughout. The main level includes 3 bedrooms, each with access to a deck or patio. The spacious primary suite offers a gas fireplace, large custom walk-in closet, and a spa-like bath w/ soaking tub, standing shower, and smart toilet. Upstairs, a dramatic great room with double-height windows, a third fireplace, full bath, separate laundry room, and a sleek marble-clad designer kitchen provides exceptional flexibility for guests, entertaining, or multigenerational living. A truly rare and architecturally compelling home, this one-of-a-kind retreat captures the very best of privacy, design, and natural beauty in one of Weston's most coveted settings.
Accepting backups
$935,000
22 Hill Farm Road, Weston, CT 06883
3beds
2,921sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1973
2.12 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$320/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Stone fireplaceWalls of glassSpacious primary suiteLarge custom walk-in closetOpen-concept main levelLong banquet-style dining area
- 20 days |
- 5,391 |
- 435 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kat L. Gibbon (678)517-8075,
Brown Harris Stevens 203-221-0666
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24144697
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Laundry
Primary bedroom
- Features: Fireplace, Full Bath, Patio/Terrace, Walk-In Closet(s), Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
Bedroom
- Features: Balcony/Deck, Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
Bedroom
- Features: Patio/Terrace, Sliders, Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
Dining room
- Features: Built-in Features, Wet Bar, Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
Great room
- Features: Vaulted Ceiling(s), Balcony/Deck, Wet Bar, Gas Log Fireplace, Hardwood Floor
- Level: Upper
Living room
- Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Fireplace, Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
Heating
- Hot Water, Propane
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Gas Range, Oven/Range, Microwave, Range Hood, Subzero, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Wine Cooler, Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater
- Laundry: Upper Level
Features
- Smart Thermostat
- Basement: Crawl Space,Partial,Unfinished,Storage Space,Dirt Floor,Concrete
- Attic: None
- Number of fireplaces: 3
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,921
- Total interior livable area: 2,921 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,921
Video & virtual tour
Property
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Exterior features: Balcony, Lighting, Stone Wall
- Waterfront features: Beach Access
Lot
- Size: 2.12 Acres
- Features: Secluded, Few Trees, Sloped, Cul-De-Sac
Details
- Parcel number: 404613
- Zoning: R
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Shingle Siding, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Pillar/Post/Pier
- Roof: Asphalt,Wood
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1973
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Thermostat
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Health Club, Library, Park, Playground, Public Rec Facilities, Shopping/Mall
- Subdivision: Lower Weston
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Weston
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $320/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $604,310
- Annual tax amount: $14,443
- Date on market: 4/24/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Pending sale | $935,000$320/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $935,000+24.7%$320/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/31/2020 | Sold | $750,000+2.9%$257/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/7/2020 | Pending sale | $729,000$250/sqft |
Source: Camelot Real Estate #170309858 Report a problem | ||
| 7/21/2020 | Price change | $729,000+4.5%$250/sqft |
| 7/8/2020 | Pending sale | $697,500$239/sqft |
| 6/26/2020 | Listed for sale | $697,500+156.4%$239/sqft |
| 2/24/2017 | Sold | $272,000-7.2%$93/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/27/2016 | Pending sale | $292,950$100/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker West Hartford #99160204 Report a problem | ||
| 11/7/2016 | Listed for sale | $292,950-26.6%$100/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - West Hartford Office #99160204 Report a problem | ||
| 1/1/2016 | Listing removed | $399,000$137/sqft |
Source: Higgins Group Real Estate #99114549 Report a problem | ||
| 7/29/2015 | Listed for sale | $399,000-11.1%$137/sqft |
| 1/1/2015 | Listing removed | $449,000$154/sqft |
Source: Higgins Group Real Estate #99063809 Report a problem | ||
| 9/29/2014 | Listed for sale | $449,000$154/sqft |
| 6/29/2014 | Listing removed | $449,000$154/sqft |
| 5/15/2013 | Price change | $449,000-4.3%$154/sqft |
Source: Higgins Group Real Estate #99013321 Report a problem | ||
| 5/8/2013 | Price change | $469,000-6%$161/sqft |
| 3/27/2013 | Price change | $499,000-5.7%$171/sqft |
| 1/25/2013 | Listed for sale | $529,000+14.5%$181/sqft |
| 5/11/1999 | Sold | $462,000$158/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,443 +1.8% | $604,310 |
| 2024 | $14,183 -11.7% | $604,310 +24.3% |
| 2023 | $16,068 +0.3% | $486,020 |
| 2022 | $16,024 +0.1% | $486,020 |
| 2021 | $16,000 +33.3% | $486,020 +31.1% |
| 2020 | $12,002 | $370,770 |
| 2019 | $12,002 -2.5% | $370,770 -11.5% |
| 2018 | $12,311 +1.7% | $418,900 |
| 2017 | $12,110 +1.2% | $418,900 |
| 2016 | $11,964 -0.4% | $418,900 |
| 2015 | $12,010 +1.5% | $418,900 |
| 2014 | $11,830 +1% | $418,900 -14.5% |
| 2013 | $11,708 -0.5% | $490,100 |
| 2012 | $11,772 +0.3% | $490,100 |
| 2011 | $11,733 +0.3% | $490,100 |
| 2010 | $11,694 +1.1% | $490,100 |
| 2009 | $11,571 +7.6% | $490,100 +9.6% |
| 2008 | $10,758 +2.8% | $447,300 |
| 2007 | $10,462 +2.8% | $447,300 |
| 2006 | $10,176 +3.2% | $447,300 |
| 2005 | $9,863 +8.9% | $447,300 |
| 2004 | $9,058 +2.6% | $447,300 +26.6% |
| 2003 | $8,832 +11.5% | $353,290 |
| 2001 | $7,921 +5.6% | $353,290 0% |
| 2000 | $7,501 +0.8% | $353,300 +14.1% |
| 1997 | $7,445 | $309,550 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 06883