This rare waterfront property offers endless potential in one of Columbus's most desirable neighborhoods. The existing home is being sold as-is, with the true value found in the land itself - an ideal setting for building a luxurious private estate. Tucked away in a peaceful, secluded location with beautiful water views, this property provides the perfect canvas to create your dream home in Green Island Hills.
For sale
$249,000
222 Cascade Rd, Columbus, GA 31904
3beds
1,531sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1960
1.47 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$163/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Waterfront propertyBeautiful water views
- 197 days |
- 985 |
- 29 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lakshmi Karthik 706-332-0031,
G2 Commercial Real Estate
Source: CBORGA,MLS#: 224299
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Cooling
- Heat Pump
Features
- Basement: Crawl Space
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,531
- Total interior livable area: 1,531 sqft
Lot
- Size: 1.47 Acres
- Features: Private Backyard, Sloped, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 182 001 012
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1960
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $163/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $268,550
- Date on market: 11/5/2025
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/13/2026 | Price change | $249,000-9.5%$163/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/11/2025 | Price change | $275,000-8.3%$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/5/2025 | Listed for sale | $300,000-7.7%$196/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/14/2025 | Listing removed | $325,000$212/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/18/2025 | Price change | $325,000-18.5%$212/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/25/2025 | Price change | $399,000-11.3%$261/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/5/2025 | Listed for sale | $450,000+73.1%$294/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/26/2023 | Sold | $260,000-20%$170/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/25/2023 | Pending sale | $325,000$212/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/30/2022 | Price change | $325,000-7.1%$212/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/12/2022 | Price change | $350,000-6.7%$229/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/5/2022 | Price change | $375,000-5.1%$245/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/24/2022 | Listed for sale | $395,000-1.3%$258/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/23/2022 | Listing removed | $400,000$261/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/10/2021 | Pending sale | $400,000$261/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/4/2021 | Price change | $400,000-27.3%$261/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/2/2021 | Price change | $550,000-8.1%$359/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/21/2021 | Price change | $598,500-14.3%$391/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2021 | Listed for sale | $698,500$456/sqft |
Source: CBORGA #184975 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $107,420 -54.9% |
| 2024 | $9,330 +64.1% | $238,352 +65.1% |
| 2023 | $5,687 +303.8% | $144,368 +3.6% |
| 2022 | $1,408 +0.5% | $139,348 +3.6% |
| 2021 | $1,401 0% | $134,504 |
| 2020 | $1,402 -0.4% | $134,504 |
| 2019 | $1,408 | $134,504 |
| 2018 | $1,408 | $134,504 |
| 2017 | $1,408 -0.9% | $134,504 +181.9% |
| 2016 | $1,421 | $47,713 |
| 2015 | $1,421 -0.2% | $47,713 |
| 2014 | $1,423 -0.2% | $47,713 |
| 2013 | $1,425 -0.6% | $47,713 |
| 2012 | $1,433 -0.2% | $47,713 |
| 2011 | $1,436 +20.7% | $47,713 |
| 2010 | $1,189 -17.3% | $47,713 |
| 2009 | $1,438 +28.7% | $47,713 |
| 2008 | $1,118 | $47,713 |
| 2007 | $1,118 | $47,713 |
| 2006 | $1,118 | $47,713 |
| 2005 | $1,118 | $47,713 |
| 2004 | $1,118 | $47,713 |
| 2003 | -- | $47,713 |
| 2002 | -- | $47,713 |
| 2001 | -- | $47,713 |
| 2000 | -- | $47,713 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 31904