Skip main navigation
Active
  • $550,000

    2222 Beecher Rd SW, Atlanta, GA 30311

    4beds
    2,590sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1945
    0.67 Acres Lot
    $541,700 Zestimate®
    $212/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Experience in-town living at its finest with this beautifully updated home in the highly desirable Beecher Hills community. Perfectly positioned just minutes from John A. White Golf Course, Joseph D. McGhee Tennis Center, and the BeltLine Southside Trail, this home offers unmatched convenience and lifestyle. Step inside to discover a spacious, inviting layout featuring 4 bedrooms and 3 full bathrooms—ideal for comfortable family living. The brand-new kitchen and bathrooms bring a fresh modern feel with stylish finishes throughout. One of the home's most unique features is its daylight entry lower level, fully finished and perfect as a separate guest suite, in-law space, or private retreat. A dedicated office/bonus room adds even more flexibility, whether you need a work-from-home setup or extra living space. Outside, the large, level backyard creates a peaceful oasis for relaxing, entertaining, or hosting gatherings—complete with ample parking. Located directly on a bus route, this home provides easy access to transit, making daily commuting simple and stress-free. Blending practicality with contemporary charm, this Beecher Hills gem is an exceptional opportunity for anyone seeking comfort, style, and convenience. Schedule your viewing today and see for yourself why this home stands out!
    151 days
    |
    98
    |
    4
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Oluwaseun Olusa,

    Keller Wms Re Atl Midtown 404-604-3100

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7682138MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Dining room
      • Features: Open Concept, Separate Dining Room
      Kitchen
      • Features: Cabinets White, Kitchen Island
      Heating
      • Central, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Common Area
      Features
      • Double Vanity
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Windows: Bay Window(s)
      • Basement: Exterior Entry,Finished,Finished Bath,Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Living Room
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,590
      • Total interior livable area: 2,590 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,935
      • Finished area below ground: 655
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Carport, Detached, Garage
      • Garage spaces: 1
      • Carport spaces: 1
      • Covered spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Entrance
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Patio
      • Exterior features: Private Yard, Rear Stairs
      • Pool features: None
      • Spa features: None
      • Fencing: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: City, Neighborhood, Other
      • Waterfront features: None
      • Body of water: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.67 Acres
      • Dimensions: 5398 x 5398
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Level, Private
      Details
      • Additional structures: Garage(s)
      • Parcel number: 14 018300020073
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Bungalow,Cottage,Country
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Cement Siding, Fiber Cement
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1945

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 110 Volts, 220 Volts
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: None
      • Energy generation: None

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Near Beltline, Near Public Transport, Near Schools, Near Shopping, Park, Restaurant
      • Security: None
      • Subdivision: Beecher Hills
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Atlanta

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $212/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $296,400
      • Annual tax amount: $3,974
      • Date on market: 12/15/2025
      • Cumulative days on market: 151 days
      • Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt

      Estimated market value

      $541,700

      $515,000 - $569,000

      $3,337/mo

      Price history

      DateEventPrice
      12/15/2025Listed for sale$550,000-0.9%$212/sqft
      Source: GAMLS #10647387 Report a problem
      9/22/2025Listing removed$555,000$214/sqft
      Source: FMLS GA #7546885 Report a problem
      3/25/2025Listed for sale$555,000-5.1%$214/sqft
      Source: FMLS GA #7546885 Report a problem
      12/26/2024Listing removed$585,000$226/sqft
      Source: FMLS GA #7427424 Report a problem
      7/25/2024Listed for sale$585,000$226/sqft
      Source: GAMLS #10345691 Report a problem
      7/16/2024Listing removed--
      Source: GAMLS #10268026 Report a problem
      5/14/2024Price change$585,000-2.3%$226/sqft
      Source: FMLS GA #7353827 Report a problem
      4/3/2024Price change$599,000-1.8%$231/sqft
      Source: FMLS GA #7353827 Report a problem
      3/16/2024Listed for sale$610,000+22%$236/sqft
      Source: FMLS GA #7353827 Report a problem
      1/22/2024Listing removed$500,000$193/sqft
      Source: FMLS GA #7300980 Report a problem
      11/8/2023Listed for sale$500,000+108.3%$193/sqft
      Source: FMLS GA #7300980 Report a problem
      12/22/2022Sold$240,000-17.2%$93/sqft
      Source: FMLS GA #7141747 Report a problem
      12/9/2022Pending sale$289,900$112/sqft
      Source: GAMLS #10108477 Report a problem
      12/9/2022Price change$289,900-6.5%$112/sqft
      Source: GAMLS #10108477 Report a problem
      12/8/2022Pending sale$310,000$120/sqft
      Source: GAMLS #10108477 Report a problem
      11/9/2022Listed for sale$310,000+392.1%$120/sqft
      Source: FMLS GA #7141747 Report a problem
      8/29/2014Sold$63,000+8.8%$24/sqft
      Source: FMLS GA #5293733 Report a problem
      6/17/2014Pending sale$57,900$22/sqft
      Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Sandy Springs #5293733 Report a problem
      5/22/2014Listed for sale$57,900-53.4%$22/sqft
      3/4/2014Sold$124,354+250.3%$48/sqft
      Source: Public Record Report a problem
      6/20/1997Sold$35,500$14/sqft
      Source: Public Record Report a problem

      Public tax history

      YearProperty taxesTax assessment
      2024$4,854 +58.5%$118,560 +23.5%
      2023$3,062 +335.7%$96,000 +25.5%
      2022$703 +101.2%$76,520 +26%
      2021$349 -85.9%$60,720 +1.2%
      2020$2,484 +328.5%$60,000 +50.5%
      2019$580 $39,880 +123%
      2018$580 $17,880 +15.5%
      2017$580 +1.9%$15,480 +0.8%
      2016$569 +1.1%$15,360
      2015$563 $15,360
      2014-- $15,360
      2013-- $15,360
      2012-- $15,360 -11.3%
      2011-- $17,320 -17.7%
      2010-- $21,040 -47.1%
      2009-- $39,800 -9.2%
      2008-- $43,840 -0.1%
      2007-- $43,880 +8.9%
      2002$508 +53.9%$40,280 +24.5%
      2001$330 $32,360

      Find assessor info on the county website

      Monthly payment

      Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: Beecher Hills

        Getting around

        14 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        28 / 100
        Some Transit
        18 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable