Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: Brown McMillen Real Estate
    Price cut: $75K (4/22)
    $1,675,000

    22955 Rose Road, Mount Vernon, WA 98274

    4beds
    5,027sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2000
    14.77 Acres Lot
    $1,628,300 Zestimate®
    $333/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Floor-to-ceiling windowsSoaring timber-frame ceilingsWarm wood tones throughoutArchitectural characterHand-selected logsVaulted great room
    Imagine trading your Seattle commute for a private drive through 14+ acres. This exceptional 5,027 SF custom log home delivers the mountain retreat you've been dreaming about without sacrificing city access. Soaring timber-frame ceilings, floor-to-ceiling windows, and warm wood tones throughout create instant tranquility. Premium Pacific Northwest craftsmanship shines in every detail—hand-selected logs, vaulted great room, and architectural character you cannot replicate in conventional construction. Features 4 bedrooms, 2.75 bathrooms, plus versatile loft perfect for your home office with a view. The game-changer? A second full kitchen ideal for multi-generational living, luxury vacation rental income potential, or ultimate entertaining. 2-car garage plus additional 2-car covered parking provides ample room for vehicles and equipment. Located just 60 minutes to downtown Seattle, 35 minutes to Everett—commutable while gaining space and privacy. Your Seattle equity buys custom estate quality on private acreage with room for hobbies, gardens, or animals. Perfect for remote work professionals seeking resort-style living with access to Skagit Valley wineries, San Juan Island ferries, and North Cascades recreation. This turnkey custom log home on 14.56 acres offers the lifestyle upgrade successful professionals are making.
    92 days
    |
    486
    |
    28
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ryan Scally,

    Brown McMillen Real Estate,

    Jan L. Scally,

    Brown McMillen Real Estate

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2480561MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer, Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Washer(s), Water Heater Location: Mechanical Room
      Features
      • Bath Off Primary, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Room, Loft
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate
      • Doors: French Doors
      • Windows: Dbl Pane/Storm Window
      • Basement: Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Gas, Wood Burning, Lower Level: 1, Main Level: 1, Fireplace
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 5,027
      • Total interior livable area: 5,027 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Attached Carport, Driveway, Attached Garage
      • Has attached garage: Yes
      • Has carport: Yes
      • Covered spaces: 4
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1
      • Entry location: Main
      • Patio & porch: Second Kitchen, Bath Off Primary, Ceiling Fan(s), Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Fireplace, French Doors, Jetted Tub, Loft, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Wired for Generator
      • Spa features: Bath
      Lot
      • Size: 14.77 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: P17385
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Other equipment: Leased Equipment: Propane Tank, Wired for Generator

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: 1 1/2 Stry w/Bsmt
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Log
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 2000
      • Major remodel year: 2000

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $333/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,263,800
      • Annual tax amount: $13,845
      • Date on market: 2/17/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 92 days
      • Listing terms: Conventional
      • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Leased Equipment, Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,628,300

        $1.55M - $1.71M

        $4,772/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/22/2026Price change$1,675,000-4.3%$333/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2480561 Report a problem
        4/7/2026Price change$1,750,000-4.1%$348/sqft
        2/17/2026Listed for sale$1,825,000+8%$363/sqft
        3/18/2022Sold$1,690,000+5.6%$336/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #1881330 Report a problem
        2/3/2022Pending sale$1,600,000$318/sqft
        1/27/2022Listed for sale$1,600,000$318/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$10,870 +4.1%$1,263,800 +8.5%
        2023$10,440 -5.2%$1,164,300 -3.8%
        2022$11,012 $1,209,900 +27.8%
        2021-- $946,600 +9.7%
        2020$8,529 +17.3%$862,800 +8%
        2019$7,272 -11.6%$799,200 +15.6%
        2018$8,225 +1.2%$691,400 +4.8%
        2017$8,130 +3.7%$659,700 +0.3%
        2016$7,838 +11.4%$657,400 +7.1%
        2015$7,033 -2.5%$613,600 +20.6%
        2013$7,216 $508,700 -5.4%
        2012$7,216 +7.3%$538,000 -8.7%
        2011$6,728 $589,500 +2.7%
        2010$6,728 +9.9%$573,900 -6.5%
        2009$6,121 +1.7%$613,800
        2008$6,020 $613,800
        2007$6,020 +40.6%$613,800 +74.9%
        2003$4,281 +1.3%$350,900
        2002$4,225 +5.3%$350,900
        2001$4,010 +822.8%$350,900 -2%
        2000$435 $358,200

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 98274

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable