Single-level, easy-access 3-bedroom, 1-bath home conveniently located close to shopping, recreation. This inviting 1,058 sq ft home features hardwood floors, wide interior doorways, and country-style sliding doors throughout for added accessibility and charm.The kitchen offers a stainless steel dishwasher, dine-in area, and slider leading to the backyard. Motion-sensor lighting adds convenience in both the kitchen and bath. Major updates within the last 7 years include the roof, heat pump, gutters, fascia boards, and water heater.Enjoy the covered back patio and spacious backyard—ready for your garden, play area, or outdoor entertaining ideas. A handy storage shed provides extra space for tools and equipment. Great opportunity for a first-time buyer, downsizing, or investment property.
Active
$382,000
2301 Compton St, Eugene, OR 97404
3beds
1,058sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1964
7,405.2 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$361/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Handy storage shedSpacious backyardDine-in areaCovered back patioHardwood floorsWide interior doorwaysCountry-style sliding doors
- 2 days |
- 345 |
- 26 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Bob Avery 541-345-8100,
RE/MAX Integrity
Source: RMLS (OR),MLS#: 487024048
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bedroom
Primary bedroom
- Features: Hardwood Floors
- Level: Main
- Area: 154
- Dimensions: 11 x 14
Bedroom 2
- Features: Hardwood Floors
- Level: Main
- Area: 99
- Dimensions: 9 x 11
Bedroom 3
- Features: Hardwood Floors
- Level: Main
- Area: 90
- Dimensions: 9 x 10
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 81
- Dimensions: 9 x 9
Kitchen
- Features: Galley
- Level: Main
- Area: 99
- Width: 11
Living room
- Features: Hardwood Floors
- Level: Main
- Area: 286
- Dimensions: 13 x 22
Heating
- Mini Split, Zoned
Cooling
- Has cooling: Yes
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Microwave, Electric Water Heater
Features
- Galley
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Windows: Double Pane Windows, Vinyl Frames
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,058
- Total interior livable area: 1,058 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Accessible Approachwith Ramp, Accessible Doors, One Level, Accessibility
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Yard
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 7,405.2 Square Feet
- Features: Corner Lot, Level, SqFt 7000 to 9999
Details
- Parcel number: 0423051
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Lap Siding, Other
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1964
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $361/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $361,096
- Annual tax amount: $3,167
- Date on market: 5/19/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $382,000+6.4%$361/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/8/2024 | Sold | $359,000+2.9%$339/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/12/2024 | Pending sale | $349,000$330/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/1/2024 | Listed for sale | $349,000$330/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/16/2024 | Pending sale | $349,000$330/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/16/2024 | Price change | $349,000-2.8%$330/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/9/2024 | Listed for sale | $359,000$339/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/9/2024 | Pending sale | $359,000$339/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/3/2024 | Price change | $359,000-4.3%$339/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/23/2024 | Listed for sale | $375,000+152.5%$354/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/6/2005 | Sold | $148,500+37.5%$140/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/22/2003 | Sold | $108,001+7.5%$102/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/13/2003 | Sold | $100,509-13%$95/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/26/2002 | Sold | $115,470+11.1%$109/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/17/1998 | Sold | $103,900$98/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,168 +1.1% | $188,572 +3% |
| 2024 | $3,134 +2.4% | $183,080 +3% |
| 2023 | $3,060 +3.8% | $177,748 +3% |
| 2022 | $2,947 +7.5% | $172,571 +3% |
| 2021 | $2,741 -0.7% | $167,545 +3% |
| 2020 | $2,760 +3.7% | $162,666 +3% |
| 2019 | $2,663 +7.4% | $157,929 +3% |
| 2018 | $2,480 | $153,330 +3% |
| 2017 | $2,480 +7.5% | $148,864 +3% |
| 2016 | $2,308 +5.7% | $144,528 +3% |
| 2015 | $2,184 +3.9% | $140,318 +3% |
| 2014 | $2,102 +6.4% | $136,231 +3% |
| 2013 | $1,975 +9.4% | $132,263 +3% |
| 2012 | $1,805 | $128,411 +3% |
| 2011 | -- | $124,671 +3% |
| 2010 | -- | $121,040 +3% |
| 2009 | -- | $117,515 +3% |
| 2008 | -- | $114,092 +3% |
| 2007 | -- | $110,769 +3% |
| 2006 | -- | $107,543 +3% |
| 2005 | -- | $104,411 +3% |
| 2004 | -- | $101,370 +3% |
| 2003 | -- | $98,417 +3% |
| 2002 | -- | $95,550 +3% |
| 2001 | -- | $92,767 +3% |
| 2000 | -- | $90,065 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: River Road