Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $130,000

    2302 Hamilton Dr SW, Decatur, AL 35601

    4beds
    2,519sqft
    : 
    $862/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    0.45 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $52/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Large lot
    Investor opportunity! This 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home sits on a large lot within Decatur city limits and offers a convenient location. Sold as-is, it's a great opportunity for an investor or buyer to bring their vision and make it their own.
    10 days
    592
    35

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jenny Smith 256-318-3106,

    eXp Realty LLC

    Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21931876MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Bedroom 4, Family Room, Laundry
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Wood Floor
      • Level: First
      • Area: 204
      • Dimensions: 17 x 12
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      • Area: 168
      • Dimensions: 14 x 12
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: First
      • Area: 130
      • Dimensions: 13 x 10
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: First
      • Area: 120
      • Dimensions: 12 x 10
      Family room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 209
      • Dimensions: 19 x 11
      Kitchen
      • Features: Wood Floor
      • Area: 288
      • Dimensions: 18 x 16
      Living room
      • Features: Sitting Area
      • Area: 320
      • Dimensions: 20 x 16
      Laundry room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 70
      • Dimensions: 7 x 10
      Heating
      • Central 1
      Cooling
      • Central 1
      Features
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: None
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,519 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Garage-Two Car
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 0.45 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0309312008043000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Condition
      • New construction: No

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Hamilton Gardens
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Decatur

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $52/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $135,400
      • Annual tax amount: $1,227
      • Date on market: 10/16/2026

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,954/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        10/16/2026Listed for sale$130,000$52/sqft
        Source: ValleyMLS #21931876 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,227 $27,080
        2024$1,227 +12.2%$27,080 +12.2%
        2023$1,094 $24,140
        2022$1,094 +16.6%$24,140 +16.6%
        2021$938 $20,700
        2020$938 $20,700
        2019$938 $20,700 +123.5%
        2015$938 +263%$9,260
        2014$258 $9,260 +2.4%
        2013$258 -21.5%$9,040
        2012$329 -4.7%$9,040 -4.4%
        2010$345 $9,460
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 35601

        Getting around

        27 / 100
        Car-Dependent

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating
        Schools provided by the listing agent
        • Elementary: Austinville
        • Middle: Cedar Bluff
        • High: Austin

        Source: ValleyMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        Browse local experts