Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $275,000

    24 Oak Road, Montville, CT 06370

    3beds
    1,134sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1966
    1.07 Acres Lot
    $328,800 Zestimate®
    $243/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    A diamond in the rough awaiting your maintenance. This unique opportunity in Oakdale's Oxoboxo Lake area's limit is your imagination. The home needs significant upgrades and there are some weak floor boards, but the lot is sloping and exquisite. This is being sold by a conservator, so the seller has no knowledge of property.
    2 days
    |
    829
    |
    62
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    The Walz Team at Coldwell Banker,

    Meig Walz (203)996-7209,

    Coldwell Banker Realty 203-245-4700,

    Co-Listing Agent: Karen Amlong Lee 860-575-6574,

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24173982MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,134
      • Total interior livable area: 1,134 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,134

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Detached, Driveway
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • On waterfront: Yes
      • Waterfront features: Waterfront, Pond
      Lot
      • Size: 1.07 Acres
      • Features: Wetlands, Level, Sloped
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2436017
      • Zoning: R80

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Clapboard
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1966

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $243/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $138,250
      • Annual tax amount: $3,991
      • Date on market: 5/8/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $328,800

        $296,000 - $358,000

        $2,561/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Listed for sale$275,000$243/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24173982 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,991 +4%$138,250
        2024$3,839 $138,250
        2023$3,839 +4%$138,250
        2022$3,693 +4.4%$138,250 +24.1%
        2021$3,536 -1.9%$111,380
        2020$3,606 -0.4%$111,380
        2019$3,621 +2.5%$111,380
        2018$3,534 +0.1%$111,380
        2017$3,531 +0.5%$111,380 -3%
        2016$3,514 +1.7%$114,810
        2015$3,455 +2.5%$114,810
        2014$3,372 +1.1%$114,810
        2013$3,336 -0.9%$114,810
        2012$3,367 +1.8%$114,810 -20.1%
        2011$3,306 +2.7%$143,720
        2010$3,219 +4.5%$143,720
        2009$3,080 +2.1%$143,720
        2008$3,018 $143,720
        2007$3,018 +13.8%$143,720 +61.8%
        2006$2,652 +2.6%$88,830
        2005$2,585 +2.9%$88,830 -1.1%
        2004$2,513 +2.1%$89,830 -0.1%
        2003$2,461 +25.5%$89,900 +21.5%
        1999$1,961 $73,990

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,725/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1345
        Property taxes
        $380
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 06370

          Getting around

          6 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable