Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,099,000

    24 Riverside Pl, Walpole, MA 02081

    6beds
    3,669sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1900
    0.33 Acres Lot
    $1,087,000 Zestimate®
    $300/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Family roomQuiet dead end streetDining roomTwo shedsLarge primary bedroom suiteLarge yardGenerous foyer
    Stunning 6 Bedroom home on quiet dead end street right off the center of town. As you enter through the front door there's a office to your right and the steps to the upstairs to your left in the generous foyer. As you make your way down the hall towards the back of the house there's a living room/den on your right and a dining room on the left. The dining rooms opens to a massive kitchen and family room that was added in 2003. The second floor has a large primary bedroom suite with a full bath that was also part of the 2003 renovation, as well as 4 additional bedrooms and another full bathroom. The third floor has another bedroom, a playroom, and a huge unfinished space over the back of the house. The basement is partially finished with a craft room/ workshop area that opens to the back of the property. Outside there's a detached 2 car garage, a large yard with two sheds and an area for gardening. An easy walk to the commuter rail and numerous downtown attractions.
    1 day
    |
    563
    |
    20
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Matthew S. Sousa 508-728-7850,

    Bullseye Realty Group 508-728-7850,

    Matthew S. Sousa 508-728-7850

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73517158

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Ceiling Fan(s), Closet - Linen, Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Cable Hookup, Remodeled, Lighting - Overhead
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 256
      • Dimensions: 16 x 16
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 135
      • Dimensions: 9 x 15
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 99
      • Dimensions: 9 x 11
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 130
      • Dimensions: 10 x 13
      Bedroom 5
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 117
      • Dimensions: 9 x 13
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Yes
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Bathroom - Half, Remodeled
      • Level: Main,First
      • Area: 24
      • Dimensions: 4 x 6
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Shower Stall, Bathroom - With Tub, Remodeled
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 110
      • Dimensions: 11 x 10
      Bathroom 3
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Shower Stall, Remodeled
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 56
      • Dimensions: 7 x 8
      Dining room
      • Features: Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: Main,First
      • Area: 182
      • Dimensions: 14 x 13
      Family room
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Cable Hookup, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Remodeled, Gas Stove
      • Level: Main,First
      • Area: 300
      • Dimensions: 15 x 20
      Kitchen
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Laminate, Pantry, Exterior Access
      • Level: Main,First
      • Area: 216
      • Dimensions: 18 x 12
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: Main,First
      • Area: 196
      • Dimensions: 14 x 14
      Office
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: First
      • Area: 182
      • Dimensions: 14 x 13
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Water Heater, Water Heater, Range, Oven, Dishwasher, Trash Compactor, Microwave, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer
      • Laundry: Flooring - Laminate, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Second Floor
      Features
      • Closet, Home Office, Bedroom, Bonus Room
      • Flooring: Wood, Hardwood, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
      • Windows: Insulated Windows
      • Basement: Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,669
      • Total interior livable area: 3,669 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,669

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Detached, Garage Door Opener, Paved Drive, Off Street, Tandem, Paved
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      • Exterior features: Porch, Rain Gutters
      Lot
      • Size: 0.33 Acres
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: Workshop
      • Parcel number: M:00033 B:00200 L:00000,249393
      • Zoning: res

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Stone
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Remodeled
      • Year built: 1900

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: for Electric Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Walpole

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $300/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $868,700
      • Annual tax amount: $11,145
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      • Listing terms: Contract
      • Exclusions: Personal Property
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,087,000

        $1.03M - $1.14M

        $4,986/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Listed for sale$1,099,000+449.8%$300/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73517158 Report a problem
        6/22/1990Sold$199,900+2%$54/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/15/1987Sold$196,000$53/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$11,145 +3.5%$868,700 +6.7%
        2024$10,764 +5.6%$814,200 +11%
        2023$10,191 +6.9%$733,700 +11.3%
        2022$9,531 +5.2%$659,100 +7.9%
        2021$9,061 +4.6%$610,600 +5.7%
        2020$8,663 +3.9%$577,900 +4.6%
        2019$8,340 -0.1%$552,300 +1%
        2018$8,348 +3.5%$546,700 +3.9%
        2017$8,067 +6.7%$526,200 +8.3%
        2016$7,562 +2.9%$486,000 +3.8%
        2015$7,351 +5.6%$468,200 +6%
        2014$6,961 +3.6%$441,700 +1.3%
        2013$6,716 +8.3%$436,100 -0.6%
        2012$6,203 +2.9%$438,700 -0.4%
        2011$6,026 +4.1%$440,500 -3.8%
        2010$5,790 +2.9%$458,100 -5%
        2009$5,628 +3.9%$482,300 -3.5%
        2008$5,415 +3%$500,000 +1.9%
        2007$5,259 +2.7%$490,600 +4.8%
        2006$5,120 +4.4%$468,000 +4.8%
        2005$4,906 +41.1%$446,400 +78.8%
        2003$3,478 +1.8%$249,700
        2002$3,418 +27.6%$249,700 +38.2%
        1999$2,678 $180,700

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 02081

          Getting around

          61 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          41 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable