Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: BHG Masiello Brattleboro
    $799,000

    2416 Stage Road, Guilford, VT 05301

    4beds
    2,353sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1850
    53.5 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $340/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Open fieldsBeautiful waterfall sceneEstablished gardensOutstanding sun exposurePicturesque valley villagePrivacy this property providesAccess to the river
    A truly magical setting! If you've never experienced the blissfulness of the Green River Village and its historic covered bridge and crib dam/waterfall and one of the most spectacular swimming holes imaginable, it's a must visit southern Vermont destination. Nestled in this picturesque valley village is this charming old home privately situated on 53.5 acres only a short stroll up the driveway from this beautiful waterfall scene. With its open fields, outstanding sun exposure, pond, stonework, established gardens, berry bushes and apple, pear and peach trees this setting will transport you back in time. The towering old growth sugar maples around the house are true giants and are one of the first things that will make your jaw drop as you enter the peaceful homestead. The house needs work but with this stunning location and unique property attributes it's deserving and worthy of the investment. The 4-bedroom, 2.5 bath home features original fir flooring throughout the old portion and oak flooring in the addition, a huge 18' X 34' living/dining room a fireplace and massive hearth, a country kitchen with antique wood cookstove, an office/study (or 1st floor bedroom) and a small bath and laundry on the main level and 3 bedrooms, bath and the primary bedroom suite upstairs. The central heating system was propane hot water baseboard but is not functional at present. The owner currently heats with wood only. Freshly painted in 2025. Roof replaced with standing seam metal in 2005. Property is enrolled in the Use Value Appraisal (current use) with 8 acres excluded encompassing the open land, gardens and pond area around the home site. The true southern exposure, local views of the hills surrounding the river valley, access to the river and the privacy this property provides is special and very difficult to find.
    7 days
    |
    1,191
    |
    104
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Chris Long,

    BHG Masiello Brattleboro 802-257-1111

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5088798MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Wood, Baseboard, Wood Stove
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Range, Refrigerator, Wood Cook Stove
      Features
      • Dining Area, Hearth, Living/Dining, Primary BR w/ BA, Natural Woodwork
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Softwood
      • Basement: Dirt Floor,Partial,Interior Access,Walk-Up Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: 1 Fireplace, Wood Stove Hook-up
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,553
      • Total interior livable area: 2,353 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,353
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Gravel, Right-Of-Way (ROW)
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      • Exterior features: Garden, Natural Shade
      • Has view: Yes
      • Waterfront features: Pond, River
      Lot
      • Size: 53.5 Acres
      • Features: Agricultural, Country Setting, Field/Pasture, Hilly, Orchard(s), Rolling Slope, Secluded, Sloped, Timber, Views, Wooded, Near Skiing, Rural, Valley
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 27308610443
      • Zoning description: N/A

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Timber Frame, Wood Frame, Clapboard Exterior
      • Foundation: Concrete, Stone
      • Roof: Metal,Standing Seam
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1850

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 100 Amp Service
      • Sewer: On-Site Septic Exists
      • Utilities for property: Phone

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Guilford

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $340/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $363,180
      • Annual tax amount: $6,106
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $4,621/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$799,000$340/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5088798 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024-- $363,180
        2023-- $363,180 +41.6%
        2022-- $256,510
        2021-- $256,510
        2020-- $256,510
        2019-- $256,510
        2018-- $256,510
        2017-- $256,510 +1.2%
        2016-- $253,390 +12927.8%
        2015-- $1,945 +0.3%
        2014-- $1,939 +0.2%
        2013-- $1,935
        2012-- $1,935
        2011-- $1,935 +0.1%
        2010-- $1,934 -0.1%
        2009-- $1,935 -0.4%
        2008-- $1,942 -0.2%
        2007-- $1,945 -0.2%
        2006-- $1,949 +87.2%
        2003$3,290 $1,041

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 05301

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          12 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable