Discover the perfect blend of comfort and convenience in this charming Forest Park home, ideally situated on a spacious corner lot. Offering generous living space and a two-car detached garage, this property provides both functionality and flexibility.The kitchen and bathrooms are thoughtfully designed for everyday living and effortless entertaining. Enjoy the ease of being just minutes from shopping, dining, and other local conveniences.Best of all, the home can be delivered vacant, allowing for a smooth and immediate move-in.Whether you're looking to expand your investment portfolio or searching for a place to be home, this property offers an exceptional opportunity.
Under contract
$379,900
243-245 Orange St, Springfield, MA 01108
4beds
1,910sqft
Est.:
2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down
Built in 1875
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$199/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Two-car detached garageGenerous living spaceSpacious corner lot
- 114 days |
- 465 |
- 41 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Michael Lima 413-262-4634,
Executive Real Estate, Inc. 413-596-2212
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73470006
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Appliances
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Living Room, Kitchen
- Flooring: Wood, Tile
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Basement: Full,Unfinished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,910
- Total interior livable area: 1,910 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,910
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 4
Features
- Patio & porch: Porch, Deck, Patio - Enclosed
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters
- Pool features: Above Ground
- Fencing: Fenced/Enclosed,Fenced
Lot
- Size: 8,398 Square Feet
- Features: Corner Lot
Details
- Parcel number: S:09340 P:0124
- Zoning: R2
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MultiFamily
- Property subtype: 2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Block, Brick/Mortar
Condition
- Year built: 1875
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: for Electric Range, for Electric Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Springfield
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $199/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $261,700
- Annual tax amount: $4,103
- Date on market: 1/20/2026
- Total actual rent: 3000
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,987/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Contingent | $379,900$199/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73470006 Report a problem | ||
| 1/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $379,900+31%$199/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73470006 Report a problem | ||
| 8/1/2022 | Sold | $290,000+5.5%$152/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #72996270 Report a problem | ||
| 6/15/2022 | Contingent | $275,000$144/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #72996270 Report a problem | ||
| 6/11/2022 | Listed for sale | $275,000$144/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #72996270 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Forest Park