Coastal cottage living meets investment versatility along Judith Sound with views extending to the Potomac River. This thoughtfully updated beach cottage offers a proven short-term rental history and conveys furnished for a seamless transition. The main home features two bedrooms and inviting living spaces enhanced by new flooring, kitchen backsplash, updated light fixtures, and fresh paint. A newly drilled artesian well adds long-term value and peace of mind. Just across the road, the detached two-car garage includes a finished upper level with two additional bedrooms and a living area, providing flexible space for guests or extended stays. Enjoy a sand beach, outdoor shower, and a new top-of-the-line hot tub with privacy fence — designed for comfort and privacy. Electric vehicle charging station installed at the garage. No showings permitted during short-term rental occupancy. Home is believed to have a two-bedroom septic system. Square footage is approximate.
For sale
Price cut: $99.1K (4/21)
$599,900
247 Judith Sound Rd, Lottsburg, VA 22511
4beds
1,200sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1960
0.66 Acres Lot
$577,900 Zestimate®
$500/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Sand beachThoughtfully updated beach cottageDetached two-car garageInviting living spacesNewly drilled artesian wellNew flooringTwo bedrooms
- 58 days |
- 740 |
- 29 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Anjelica Crockett 804-761-5462,
Middle Bay Realty
Source: Chesapeake Bay & Rivers AOR,MLS#: 202600440Originating MLS: Chesapeake Bay Area MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,200 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,200
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached, Finished Garage, Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Pool features: None
- On waterfront: Yes
Lot
- Size: 0.66 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 4B4A & 4B510
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow,Cottage
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Block
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1960
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $500/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $301,500
- Annual tax amount: $2,231
- Date on market: 3/24/2026
- Ownership: Individuals
- Ownership type: Sole Proprietor
Estimated market value
$577,900
$549,000 - $607,000
$1,493/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/21/2026 | Price change | $599,900-14.2%$500/sqft |
Source: Northern Neck AOR #120179 Report a problem | ||
| 3/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $699,000+29.5%$583/sqft |
Source: Chesapeake Bay & Rivers AOR #202600440 Report a problem | ||
| 9/20/2024 | Sold | $539,950-0.9%$450/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/8/2024 | Pending sale | $544,950$454/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/8/2024 | Contingent | $544,950$454/sqft |
Source: Northern Neck AOR #117660 Report a problem | ||
| 8/7/2024 | Listed for sale | $544,950$454/sqft |
Source: Northern Neck AOR #117660 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,857 +12.1% | $250,900 |
| 2024 | $1,656 +8.2% | $250,900 |
| 2023 | $1,530 | $250,900 |
| 2022 | $1,530 | $250,900 |
| 2021 | $1,530 +3.4% | $250,900 |
| 2020 | $1,480 +3.7% | $250,900 +3.7% |
| 2019 | $1,428 | $242,000 |
| 2018 | -- | $242,000 |
| 2017 | -- | $242,000 |
| 2016 | -- | $242,000 |
| 2015 | -- | $242,000 |
| 2014 | -- | $242,000 -12.9% |
| 2013 | -- | $277,700 |
| 2012 | -- | $277,700 +9.7% |
| 2011 | -- | $253,100 |
| 2010 | -- | $253,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 22511