Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $749,000

    16104 Piney Point Rd, Piney Point, MD 20674

    4beds
    1,440sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1994
    0.38 Acres Lot
    $739,400 Zestimate®
    $520/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Wraparound screened porchEat-in areaGranite countertopsPrivate pierUpdated kitchenSweeping water views
    Welcome to your waterfront escape on the point of St. George Island, where the Potomac River meets the Chesapeake Bay. This home was built by the local Amish community for this family. This rare offering features 154 feet of riprapped shoreline, delivering sweeping water views and front-row seats to breathtaking sunrises, passing boats, and endless coastal serenity. The main home offers 4 bedrooms and 1.5 baths, with water views from both the kitchen and living room, creating a daily backdrop that never gets old. The updated kitchen features granite countertops and an eat-in area, perfect for casual dining while overlooking the water. A wraparound screened porch invites you to relax, entertain, and enjoy the bay breeze in every season. For boating enthusiasts, the property is fully equipped with a private pier, electric, and boat lift, making it easy to get out on the water at a moment’s notice. Additional features include: Detached garage with apartment above and full bath – ideal for guests, rental income, or private workspace Carport and shed for added storage and functionality New HVAC systems in both the main home and garage Public sewer recently installed (approx. $48,000 investment) Deep well .36-acre lot with mature fruit trees Whether you're looking for a full-time residence, weekend retreat, or income-producing opportunity, this property offers the perfect blend of waterfront living, versatility, and long-term value. Opportunities like this—on the point, with this much frontage—don’t come around often.
    15 days
    |
    980
    |
    55
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Debbie Buckingham 410-610-6892,

    Samson Properties 4439757555

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDSM2030992MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      Heating
      • Heat Pump, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Heat Pump, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Range Hood, Cooktop, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
      Features
      • Combination Kitchen/Dining, Eat-in Kitchen
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,440
      • Total interior livable area: 1,440 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,440
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Storage, Detached Carport, Detached
      • Garage spaces: 1
      • Carport spaces: 1
      • Covered spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Exterior features: Private Beach
      • Pool features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: River
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: River
      • Waterfront features: Sandy Beach, Private Dock Site, Rip-Rap, Boat - Powered, Fishing Allowed, River
      • Body of water: Potomac River / Chesapeake Bay
      • Frontage length: Water Frontage Ft: 154
      Lot
      • Size: 0.38 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 1909000909
      • Zoning: RPD
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1994

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $520/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $532,867
      • Annual tax amount: $4,989
      • Date on market: 4/30/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $739,400

        $702,000 - $776,000

        $2,330/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$749,000$520/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDSM2030992 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,355 +12.9%$519,800 +5.2%
        2024$4,743 +5.5%$494,133 +5.5%
        2023$4,496 +5.8%$468,467 +5.8%
        2022$4,250 +0.1%$442,800 +0.1%
        2021$4,246 +0.1%$442,400 +0.1%
        2020$4,242 +0.1%$442,000 +0.1%
        2019$4,238 $441,600
        2018$4,238 -0.9%$441,600
        2017$4,279 +59.7%$441,600 -5.7%
        2016$2,679 $468,500
        2015$2,679 $468,500
        2014$2,679 $468,500 -3.7%
        2013-- $486,300
        2012-- $486,300
        2011-- $486,300 -20.1%
        2010-- $608,450 +14.8%
        2009-- $530,026 +17.4%
        2008-- $451,603 +21%
        2007-- $373,180 +17.7%
        2006-- $317,032 +21.5%
        2005-- $260,886 +27.4%
        2004-- $204,740 +8%
        2003-- $189,502 +8.7%
        2002-- $174,266 +9.6%
        2001-- $159,030

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 20674

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable