Luxury living in the gated golf course community of Masters Point. This beautifully updated land-locked waterfront property offers exceptional indoor and outdoor living with a new bulkhead and a stunning, recently added pool, hot tub, and outdoor kitchen—creating a true private backyard oasis designed for both relaxation and entertaining.The open-concept layout features a spacious living area, formal dining room, soaring 12-foot ceilings, crown molding, wood flooring, and designer lighting throughout. The updated kitchen includes painted cabinetry, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and a stylish glass backsplash, blending function and modern appeal.? The private primary suite features elegant double-door entry and a luxurious 5-piece bath with a walk-in shower, Jacuzzi tub, dual vanities, and double closets. Three additional bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms provide comfortable accommodations for family or guests. Major updates add peace of mind, including roof, windows, shutters, fireplace, and water heater (2022); pool and outdoor kitchen (2023); HVAC system and doors (2024) and front door (2025.) Step outside to enjoy your resort-style backyard retreat, complete with a sleek, modern pool, relaxing hot tub, outdoor kitchen, and tranquil waterfront views—great for hosting gatherings or unwinding in your own private escape.? Conveniently located near shopping, dining, and with easy access to Downtown New Orleans and the Mississippi Gulf Coast, this home offers both luxury and accessibility.? Additional highlight: assumable flood insurance.
Active
$519,900
249 Masters Point Ct, Slidell, LA 70458
4beds
2,625sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2003
-- sqft lot
$502,000 Zestimate®
$198/sqft
$48/mo HOA
What's special
Land-locked waterfront propertyTranquil waterfront viewsStunning recently added poolElegant double-door entryWalk-in showerNew bulkheadHot tub
- 18 days |
- 283 |
- 13 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
David Stewart 985-710-1728,
Engel & Volkers Slidell - Mandeville 985-646-2111
Source: GSREIN,MLS#: 2555502
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Wood
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 18.5x14.5
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 15.5x12
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 15x12
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 14.5x12
Breakfast room nook
- Description: Flooring: Tile
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 8x11.5
Den
- Description: Flooring: Wood
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 23x22
Dining room
- Description: Flooring: Wood
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 15x11
Foyer
- Description: Flooring: Wood
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 13.5x6.5
Kitchen
- Description: Flooring: Tile
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 15x11.5
Laundry
- Description: Flooring: Tile
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 7.5x5.5
Heating
- Central, Multiple Heating Units
Cooling
- Central Air, 2 Units
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Double Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Carbon Monoxide Detector, Granite Counters, Pantry, Stainless Steel Appliances, Cable TV
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Gas
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,085
- Total interior livable area: 2,625 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage, Two Spaces, Garage Door Opener
- Has attached garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Pavers
- Exterior features: Fence, Outdoor Kitchen
- Pool features: In Ground
- Has spa: Yes
- On waterfront: Yes
- Waterfront features: Waterfront, Canal Access
Lot
- Dimensions: 100 x 155 x 166 x 101
- Features: Irregular Lot, Outside City Limits
Details
- Parcel number: 1
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Stucco
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Excellent
- Year built: 2003
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $580 annually
Location
- Region: Slidell
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $198/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $421,899
- Annual tax amount: $129
- Date on market: 5/1/2026
Estimated market value
$502,000
$477,000 - $527,000
$2,938/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $519,900+68.3%$198/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/27/2013 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 8/25/2013 | Listed for sale | $309,000$118/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams - Slidell #963361 Report a problem | ||
| 3/1/2012 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $129 | $42,190 |
| 2024 | $129 | $42,190 +35% |
| 2023 | $129 -94.8% | $31,259 |
| 2022 | $2,481 +0.1% | $31,259 |
| 2021 | $2,478 +0.5% | $31,259 |
| 2020 | $2,466 +18.3% | $31,259 +10.8% |
| 2019 | $2,084 -0.4% | $28,207 |
| 2018 | $2,091 -52.1% | $28,207 |
| 2017 | $4,365 +103.6% | $28,207 |
| 2016 | $2,143 | $28,207 +4.7% |
| 2015 | $2,143 +7.2% | $26,935 |
| 2014 | $2,000 +1.9% | $26,935 |
| 2013 | $1,963 -44.8% | $26,935 -11% |
| 2012 | $3,559 | $30,248 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 70458