Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $505,000

    2531 McCurdy Way, Decatur, GA 30033

    3beds
    1,135sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1953
    10,018.8 Square Feet Lot
    $504,600 Zestimate®
    $445/sqft
    $2,321 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $504,600

    $474,000 - $535,000

    $2,321/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,321/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,321/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,129/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,129/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to Medlock Park, where charm, updates, and unbeatable convenience come together in one seriously inviting home just minutes from Downtown Decatur, Emory, CDC, and everything this vibrant intown pocket is loved for. Inside, warm Hardwood Floors run throughout a bright, Open Layout designed for easy living and effortless entertaining. The spacious Living Room flows seamlessly into the Dining Area and beautifully updated Kitchen, creating one connected gathering space filled with natural light. The standout Kitchen features Quartz Countertops, crisp Custom Cabinetry, Stainless Steel Appliances, and a large Waterfall Island with Breakfast Bar Seating that quickly becomes the heart of the home. French Doors open directly to the patio, making indoor-outdoor living feel natural and easy. The Primary Suite offers excellent storage with dual closets and a stylish Ensuite Bathroom with modern finishes. Two additional Bedrooms provide ideal flexibility for guests, home offices, or creative spaces, all served by an updated Full Hall Bath. Step outside and the lifestyle only gets better. A spacious Stone Patio is ready for grilling, dining, and weekend gatherings, while the large, Fully Fenced Backyard offers room to play, garden, or simply relax in privacy. A recently added Storage Shed keeps tools and outdoor gear neatly tucked away while preserving usable yard space. And the location seals the deal. Enjoy quick access to Medlock Park, neighborhood trails, swim and tennis, plus effortless connections to I-85, I-285, Stone Mountain Freeway, Downtown Decatur, Emory, and the growing Church Street retail and dining district. A perfect blend of neighborhood charm, thoughtful updates, and unbeatable access to everything intown living offers this is one you'll love coming home to.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    The Justin Landis Group,

    Bolst, Inc. 404-689-4408,

    Hannah Wehunt,

    Bolst, Inc.

    Bought with:

    Katie R. Schaufler, 405586

    Dorsey Alston Realtors

    Stephanie Kalinowski Jones, 406495

    Dorsey Alston Realtors

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7721821MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Kitchen
    • Features: Breakfast Bar, Cabinets White, Kitchen Island, Stone Counters, View to Family Room
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Fireplace features: None
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,135
    • Total interior livable area: 1,135 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,135
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Driveway
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    Lot
    • Size: 10,018 sqft
    • Dimensions: 74x135x74x136
    • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Level, Private, Rectangular Lot
    Details
    • Additional structures: None
    • Parcel number: 18 062 06 014
    • Other equipment: None
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Brick, Brick 4 Sides
    • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1953

Security
    • Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Fire Alarm, Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s)
    Community
    • Community features: Near Schools, Near Shopping, Near Trails/Greenway, Restaurant, Street Lights

DateEventPrice
    4/7/2026Sold$505,000-1.9%$445/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7721821 Report a problem
    3/11/2026Pending sale$515,000$454/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10694551 Report a problem
    3/2/2026Price change$515,000-1.9%$454/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10694551 Report a problem
    2/19/2026Listed for sale$525,000+7.4%$463/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10694551 Report a problem
    11/29/2022Sold$489,000$431/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/16/2022Pending sale$489,000$431/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7139106 Report a problem
    11/7/2022Contingent$489,000$431/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10106656 Report a problem
    11/3/2022Listed for sale$489,000+32.2%$431/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7139106 Report a problem
    12/19/2018Sold$370,000+0%$326/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/3/2018Pending sale$369,900$326/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty First Atlanta #6101719 Report a problem
    11/16/2018Listed for sale$369,900+65.9%$326/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Rlty First Atl #8486812 Report a problem
    6/29/2018Sold$223,000+1.4%$196/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #6030972 Report a problem
    6/23/2018Pending sale$219,900$194/sqft
    Source: VIRTUAL PROPERTIES REALTY.NET, LLC #6030972 Report a problem
    6/21/2018Listed for sale$219,900$194/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$8,525 -2%$184,360 -2.1%
    2024$8,703 +8.3%$188,280 +8.2%
    2023$8,038 +36.9%$174,080 +38.8%
    2022$5,871 +38.5%$125,400 +1.2%
    2021$4,238 -2.6%$123,960 -2.5%
    2020$4,353 +0.4%$127,120 -0.7%
    2019$4,335 -1.1%$128,080 +40.3%
    2018$4,384 +9.1%$91,320 +10.3%
    2017$4,018 +5.5%$82,800 +6.3%
    2016$3,809 $77,880 +15.1%
    2014$3,809 $67,640
    2013-- $67,640
    2012-- $67,640 -2.4%
    2011-- $69,312 -13.4%
    2010$3,574 $80,000
    2009$3,574 +2%$80,000
    2008$3,504 +11.3%$80,000 +12.5%
    2007$3,149 $71,080
    2006$3,149 +7.3%$71,080 +5.1%
    2005$2,934 $67,640
    2004$2,934 +2.3%$67,640
    2003$2,868 +13.6%$67,640 +12.1%
    2002$2,525 +11.4%$60,360
    2001$2,267 $60,360

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: North Decatur