Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $259,900

    257 Harrison Rd, Ruston, LA 71270

    4beds
    1,680sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1976
    1.96 Acres Lot
    $252,900 Zestimate®
    $155/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Nice open floor planFreshly painted wallsNice covered front porchHardwood flooring throughout
    Perfectly horseshoed in with the woods all around you is this beautiful 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom home sitting right in the middle on 2 beautiful acres that is nice and private, and for the price you can’t beat it! Pull up and step up onto the nice covered front porch where you can bring your coffee out and relax out on the porch on the swing and as they say let the world go by. Step on up and inside a nice open floor plan with freshly painted walls, and hardwood flooring throughout! The living room is spacious yet cozy with an open kitchen and living room concept. Off of the kitchen is a nice sized spare bedroom and bathroom. Step on through the other end of the house where you will find two other large size bedrooms with the remaining room in the very end of the house which is the primary suite! And this room truly is a suite with double closets, plenty enough room to put a king size bed and a room left over. A large primary bathroom with a jetted Jacuzzi tub! Step on out back into the back covered patio that runs in the length of the house! Here you’re going to fire up that BBQ grill and with nothing behind you, but woods is nice and private and where you can really be at home. You’re going to want to set your appointment to come check this place out! Priced at only $259,900!
    78 days
    |
    276
    |
    10
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ryan Hawthorne 0995690886,

    French Realty, LLC 318-372-6908

    Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21198544

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 15 x 14
      Bedroom
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 11 x 11
      Bedroom
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 11 x 12
      Bedroom
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 11 x 10
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 15 x 15
      Features
      • Other
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,680 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Attached Carport
      • Carport spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 1.96 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 29597

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Detached
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      • Attached to another structure: Yes
      Condition
      • Year built: 1976

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Septic Available, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $155/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $140,208
      • Annual tax amount: $1,192
      • Date on market: 3/5/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 24 days
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $252,900

        $240,000 - $266,000

        $1,908/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/22/2026Pending sale$259,900$155/sqft
        Source: NELAR #218069 Report a problem
        2/14/2026Price change$259,900+4.2%$155/sqft
        Source: NELAR #218069 Report a problem
        11/19/2025Price change$249,500-3.7%$149/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        11/10/2025Listed for sale$259,000$154/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        3/31/2006Sold--
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,192 +176.6%$14,022 +18.3%
        2023$431 -0.4%$11,849
        2022$433 +7.1%$11,849
        2021$404 +2.8%$11,849 +1.4%
        2020$393 +2.2%$11,684
        2019$385 -58.2%$11,684
        2018$919 -0.3%$11,684
        2017$922 +0.4%$11,684
        2016$918 +10.7%--
        2015$829 +0.3%$9,593 +2%
        2013$827 -0.2%$9,403 +1.7%
        2011$829 $9,242
        2010$829 $9,242

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 71270

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          23 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable