Welcome to this charming 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom traditional home, where comfort meets convenience in a quiet Decatur setting. Boasting a functional split-level or ranch-style layout (per tax records), this residence is flooded with natural sunlight thanks to its generous window placements and open-concept feel. The interior has been thoughtfully refreshed with brand-new carpeting, fresh neutral paint throughout, and updated appliances, making it truly move-in ready. The heart of the home features a cozy family room with a classic fireplace, perfect for chilly Georgia evenings. The kitchen offers ample cabinet and storage space, seamlessly connecting to the dining area for easy entertaining. Step outside to a private, level backyard that serves as a blank canvas for gardening, play, or weekend BBQs. With a secure garage and a spacious driveway providing plenty of off-street parking, this home checks every box. Ideally located with quick access to I-20 and Wesley Chapel Rd, you are just minutes from local shopping, dining, and the best of the Decatur/Panthersville area.
Active
Price cut: $5K (4/24)
$214,900
2579 Stardust Trl, Decatur, GA 30034
3beds
1,444sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1992
6,098.4 Square Feet Lot
$214,800 Zestimate®
$149/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Classic fireplaceFlooded with natural sunlightOpen-concept feelSecure garagePrivate level backyardCozy family roomGenerous window placements
- 58 days |
- 559 |
- 75 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Deandra Bryant 470-745-7877,
Trelora Realty, Inc.
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10712204
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,444
- Total interior livable area: 1,444 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,112
- Finished area below ground: 332
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Carport, Garage
- Has garage: Yes
- Has carport: Yes
Features
- Levels: Multi/Split
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
Lot
- Size: 6,098.4 Square Feet
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 15 123 13 013
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Wood
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1992
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $149/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $187,000
- Annual tax amount: $3,268
- Date on market: 3/17/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 58 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$214,800
$204,000 - $226,000
$1,847/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/24/2026 | Price change | $214,900-2.3%$149/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $219,900+282.4%$152/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/29/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/28/2022 | Price change | $1,600-11.1%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/20/2022 | Price change | $1,800-5.3%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/2/2022 | Listed for rent | $1,900$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 11/5/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 10/5/2022 | Listed for rent | $1,900+86.3%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 3/23/2018 | Listing removed | $1,020$1/sqft |
Source: Blue Peach Brokerage, LLC #5974530 Report a problem | ||
| 3/7/2018 | Listed for rent | $1,020+7.4%$1/sqft |
Source: Prager Property Management LLC Report a problem | ||
| 9/16/2015 | Listing removed | $950$1/sqft |
Source: CAH Realty Georgia. LLC #5590601 Report a problem | ||
| 8/14/2015 | Price change | $950-5%$1/sqft |
Source: Colony American Homes LLC Report a problem | ||
| 7/2/2015 | Listed for rent | $1,000+11.1%$1/sqft |
Source: Colony American Homes LLC Report a problem | ||
| 8/2/2014 | Listing removed | $900$1/sqft |
Source: Colony American Homes LLC Report a problem | ||
| 2/17/2014 | Listed for rent | $900$1/sqft |
Source: Colony American Homes LLC Report a problem | ||
| 2/25/2013 | Listing removed | $900$1/sqft |
Source: WRI Property Management Report a problem | ||
| 1/25/2013 | Listed for rent | $900$1/sqft |
Source: WRI Property Management Report a problem | ||
| 11/6/2012 | Sold | $57,500-42.5%$40/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/19/2012 | Listing removed | $100,000$69/sqft |
Source: REALSOURCE BROKERS INC. #50439512 Report a problem | ||
| 4/13/2012 | Listed for sale | $100,000-6.5%$69/sqft |
Source: REALSOURCE BROKERS, INC. #50439512 Report a problem | ||
| 8/20/2001 | Sold | $106,900$74/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,720 +0.1% | $74,800 |
| 2024 | $3,715 -3.3% | $74,800 -5.3% |
| 2023 | $3,843 +9.2% | $78,960 +8.9% |
| 2022 | $3,520 +50.3% | $72,520 +58.8% |
| 2021 | $2,342 +29.9% | $45,680 +36.7% |
| 2020 | $1,804 0% | $33,414 -20.6% |
| 2019 | $1,804 -0.2% | $42,080 +25.9% |
| 2018 | $1,807 +0.8% | $33,414 +1.3% |
| 2017 | $1,792 -0.2% | $33,000 |
| 2016 | $1,795 | $33,000 +32.4% |
| 2014 | $1,795 | $24,920 +25.6% |
| 2013 | -- | $19,840 |
| 2012 | -- | $19,840 -13% |
| 2011 | -- | $22,800 -34.9% |
| 2010 | $1,740 -7.9% | $35,000 -9.6% |
| 2009 | $1,889 -16.7% | $38,720 -21.4% |
| 2008 | $2,268 +0.2% | $49,280 |
| 2007 | $2,264 | $49,280 |
| 2006 | $2,264 -0.3% | $49,280 |
| 2005 | $2,270 +3.4% | $49,280 |
| 2004 | $2,195 +18.6% | $49,280 +24.4% |
| 2003 | $1,851 +6.6% | $39,600 |
| 2002 | $1,737 +283.7% | $39,600 +18.4% |
| 2001 | $453 | $33,440 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Panthersville