Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $25K (5/20)
    $325,000

    25865 Brookwood Rd, Greensboro, MD 21639

    3beds
    2,302sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1974
    1.83 Acres Lot
    $316,700 Zestimate®
    $141/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Paved drivewayNewer kitchen cabinetsDetached two car garage
    Sold as-is. Spacious 3 bedroom 2 full bathroom rancher located in sought-after Fox Grape neighborhood. Home is situated on private, wooded 1.23+/- acre lot. Included in the sale is an additional, adjacent .60+/- acre wooded lot for a total of 1.83+/- acres of land. Newer kitchen cabinets. Nice concrete patio, paved driveway and detached two car garage with additional workshop with power and rough-in. Don't miss the opportunity to make this home your own.
    16 days
    |
    1,127
    |
    85
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Brian Petzold 410-725-6852,

    Benson & Mangold, LLC 4108226665

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDCM2007254MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      Heating
      • Other, Oil, Electric, Wood
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Washer, Water Heater, Electric Water Heater
      Features
      • Dining Area, Kitchen - Table Space, Primary Bath(s), Built-in Features, Entry Level Bedroom, Family Room Off Kitchen, Recessed Lighting
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,302
      • Total interior livable area: 2,302 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,302
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Storage, Asphalt, Detached
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Other
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Pool features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Garden, Trees/Woods
      • Waterfront features: River
      Lot
      • Size: 1.83 Acres
      • Features: Additional Lot(s), Backs to Trees, Cleared, Wooded, Private, Rear Yard, Secluded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 0602011816
      • Zoning: R1
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Aluminum Siding
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1974

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $141/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $364,433
      • Annual tax amount: $3,914
      • Date on market: 5/6/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $316,700

        $301,000 - $333,000

        $2,352/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/20/2026Price change$325,000-7.1%$141/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDCM2007254 Report a problem
        5/6/2026Listed for sale$350,000+48.9%$152/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDCM2007254 Report a problem
        6/22/2018Sold$235,000-2%$102/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/4/2018Pending sale$239,900$104/sqft
        Source: Long & Foster - Salisbury #CM10172229 Report a problem
        3/6/2018Listed for sale$239,900$104/sqft
        Source: Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. #1000235482 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,914 +5%$352,967 +3.4%
        2024$3,729 +6.5%$341,500 +6.5%
        2023$3,503 +6.9%$320,800 -6.1%
        2022$3,277 +7.4%$341,500 +22.2%
        2021$3,051 +6.4%$279,400 +6.4%
        2020$2,868 +6.8%$262,667 -6%
        2019$2,686 +7.3%$279,400 +21.9%
        2018$2,503 $229,200
        2017$2,503 +34%$229,200
        2016$1,868 $229,200 -3.7%
        2015$1,868 $238,100
        2014$1,868 $238,100
        2013-- $238,100 -6.8%
        2012-- $255,500
        2011-- $255,500
        2010-- $255,500 -25.2%
        2009-- $341,510 +19%
        2008-- $287,000 +23.4%
        2007-- $232,490 +30.6%
        2006-- $177,980 +11.7%
        2005-- $159,302 +13.3%
        2004-- $140,626 +15.3%
        2003-- $121,950 +1%
        2002-- $120,702 +1%
        2001-- $119,456

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 21639

          Getting around

          3 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          26 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable