Skip main navigation
Sold
  • Price Unknown

    26 Stokes Ct, Baton Rouge, LA 70808

    2beds
    1,138sqft
    Single Family Residence, Townhouse, Residential
    Built in 1985
    1,306.8 Square Feet Lot
    $155,400 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $1,390 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $155,400

    $146,000 - $165,000

    $1,390/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,390/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,390/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,000/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,000/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to your charming oasis in Baton Rouge; Pleasant Ridge Subdivision! This pristine 2 bed, 2.5 bath townhome offers a serene escape with its adorable courtyard, perfect for relaxation. Step onto the covered porch and envision yourself enjoying the tranquility of your surroundings. With an outside storage room, 2 covered parking spots, and additional parking right behind the unit, convenience is at your fingertips. Nestled in the back of the neighborhood, this townhome offers unparalleled peace and quiet, backing up to Dawson Creek for a serene ambiance. Its proximity to College Dr. and Perkins Rd. ensures easy access to all that Baton Rouge has to offer, whether it's LSU, shopping, restaurants, or medical facilities. Inside, you'll find a thoughtfully designed open floor plan, boasting a cozy fireplace and ample natural light. A storm door leading to the back courtyard allows for extra light and a seamless indoor-outdoor flow. The downstairs features a convenient 1/2 bath, while the kitchen boasts a spacious pantry and a washer and dryer closet for added convenience. And on top of that, the washer, dryer, and refrigerator will remain with the home! Upstairs are two bedrooms, each with its own private bathroom and generous closet space. Don't miss your chance to make this peaceful retreat your own, offering the perfect blend of comfort and convenience in Baton Rouge. The water, sewer, and trash bills are covered under your HOA, in addition to a roof replacement policy and other exterior maintenance items! Whether you are a college student, new to the working world, or just looking for a convenient, low-maintenance home, this is the place for you. Schedule your showing today, you will not be disappointed!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Katie Miller,

    Katie Miller Realty, LLC

    Bought with:

    Darrell Lakvold, 0000029416

    Milton Lakvold Real Estate, LLC

    Source: ROAM MLS,MLS#: 2024005058MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Partial bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: None Specified
    • Level: First
    • Area: 168
    • Dimensions: 12 x 14
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: First
    • Area: 172.8
    • Dimensions: 12 x 14.4
    Bathroom 1
    • Level: First
    • Area: 32.85
    Bathroom 2
    • Level: First
    • Area: 42
    • Width: 5
    Bathroom 3
    • Level: First
    • Area: 42
    • Width: 5
    Kitchen
    • Features: Pantry
    • Level: First
    • Area: 87.36
    Living room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 274.62
    Heating
    • Central
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Self Cleaning Oven
    • Laundry: Laundry Room, Inside, Washer/Dryer Hookups
    Features
    • Sauna/Steamroom
    • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,565
    • Total interior livable area: 1,138 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: 2 Cars Park
    Features
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
    • Exterior features: Lighting
    • Fencing: Wood
    • Waterfront features: Creek
    Lot
    • Size: 1,306 sqft
    • Dimensions: 18 x 78
    • Features: Landscaped
    Details
    • Parcel number: 00706671

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Townhouse
    • Architectural style: New Orleans
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Townhouse, Residential
    • Attached to another structure: Yes
    Materials
    • Fiber Cement, Wood Siding, Frame
    • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1985

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $3,000 annually
    • Services included: Common Areas, Maintenance Grounds, Insurance, Maint Subd Entry HOA, Pest Control, Sewer, Trash, Water

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/17/2024Sold--
    Source: ROAM MLS #2024005058 Report a problem
    4/8/2024Pending sale$155,000$136/sqft
    Source: ROAM MLS #2024005058 Report a problem
    3/27/2024Listed for sale$155,000+10.7%$136/sqft
    Source: ROAM MLS #2024005058 Report a problem
    3/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/13/2017Sold--
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/13/2017Listed for sale$140,000$123/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/4/2017Pending sale$140,000$123/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/4/2017Price change$140,000-2.1%$123/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    2/15/2017Listed for sale$143,000+4.5%$126/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/29/2015Sold--
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/27/2015Price change$136,900-1.4%$120/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    2/6/2015Price change$138,900-2.8%$122/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    2/2/2015Listed for sale$142,900+2.8%$126/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/24/2011Listing removed$139,000$122/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    10/30/2009Sold--
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/6/2009Listed for sale$139,000$122/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/25/2001Sold--
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,021 +23.4%$14,730 +6.7%
    2024$827 -3.5%$13,800 -0.7%
    2023$857 -0.2%$13,900
    2022$859 +2.1%$13,900
    2021$841 +0.2%$13,900
    2020$840 -50.1%$13,900
    2019$1,683 +1.3%$13,900
    2018$1,663 +92.8%$13,900 +2.2%
    2017$862 +4.3%$13,600
    2016$826 +2.2%$13,600
    2015$808 +0.1%$13,600
    2014$808 $13,600
    2013$808 -48.9%$13,600
    2012$1,582 +8.8%$13,600
    2011$1,454 0%$13,600
    2010$1,454 +178%$13,600 +18.8%
    2009$523 -0.5%$11,450
    2008$526 +97.3%$11,450 +27.2%
    2007$266 +0.6%$9,000
    2006$265 +0.6%$9,000
    2005$263 +3.1%$9,000
    2004$255 -3.2%$9,000
    2003$264 +0%$9,000
    2002$264 $9,000
    2001$264 +335.9%$9,000 +24.1%
    2000$60 $7,250

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Pollard