The Castle at Sundance - Tucked into 1.25 private acres with sweeping views of the surrounding canyon and toward Stewart Falls, this is one of the most unique properties in all of Sundance. Secluded, quiet, and completely surrounded by nature-yet just minutes from Sundance Mountain Resort. Recently reimagined from top to bottom, the home blends its distinctive architecture with a full-scale modern upgrade. New hardwood floors, custom finishes, and thoughtfully redesigned spaces bring warmth and function to all 5,769 square feet. The kitchen and living areas are built for gathering, anchored by multiple fireplaces and walls of windows that frame the landscape in every season. Six bedrooms offer flexibility for family, guests, or retreat-style living. Wellness and comfort were prioritized throughout, with a private gym, infrared sauna, and an 8-person hot tub set against the mountain backdrop. Nearly every major system has been upgraded-roofing, insulation, plumbing, electrical, smart controls, and more-creating a home that feels both timeless and turnkey. This is not just a cabin. It's a setting, a retreat, and a rare opportunity to own something truly different in Sundance.
For sale
$5,500,000
2687 E Stewart Rd, Sundance, UT 84604
6beds
5,769sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1976
1.25 Acres Lot
$5,141,900 Zestimate®
$953/sqft
$292/mo HOA
What's special
Private gymInfrared saunaNew hardwood floorsMultiple fireplacesFull-scale modern upgradeCustom finishesDistinctive architecture
- 34 days |
- 766 |
- 36 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Wyatt Davis 801-376-6049,
Stewart Mountain Realty LLC
Source: UtahRealEstate.com,MLS#: 2150955
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 3/4 bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Partial bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Master Bathroom, Updated Kitchen, Theater Room
Primary bedroom
- Level: Third,Fourth
Heating
- Propane, Wall Furnace
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer, Down Draft, Gas Range, Built-In Range
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup
Features
- Separate Bath/Shower, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Granite Counters
- Flooring: Hardwood, Stone, Travertine
- Windows: Drapes, Part, Bay Window(s), Double Pane Windows
- Basement: Daylight,Partial,Walk-Out Access,Basement Entrance
- Number of fireplaces: 3
Interior area
- Total structure area: 5,769
- Total interior livable area: 5,769 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 5,392
- Finished area below ground: 377
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 5
- Parking features: Open
- Uncovered spaces: 5
Features
- Levels: Tri/Multi-Level
- Stories: 5
- Patio & porch: Covered, Covered Patio
- Exterior features: Balcony, Entry (Foyer), Lighting
- Spa features: Hot Tub
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Water
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water
Lot
- Size: 1.25 Acres
- Features: Secluded, Gentle Sloping, Terrain: Mountain, Wooded, Private
- Topography: Terrain Grad Slope,Terrain Mountain
- Residential vegetation: Mature Trees, Pines, Scrub Oak
Details
- Parcel number: 150140006
- Zoning: R-1
- Zoning description: Single-Family
- Other equipment: Projector
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Cedar, Frame
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Blt./Standing
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1976
- Major remodel year: 2012
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank, Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Culinary
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected, Electricity Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Sundance
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Gated, Snow Removal
- HOA fee: $3,500 annually
- HOA name: Nathan Morgan
- HOA phone: 801-971-9083
Location
- Region: Sundance
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $953/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $3,395,900
- Annual tax amount: $29,931
- Date on market: 4/16/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Inclusions: Ceiling Fan, Dryer, Freezer, Hot Tub, Microwave, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer, Projector
- Acres allowed for irrigation: 0
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$5,141,900
$4.88M - $5.40M
$4,616/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $5,500,000+17%$953/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/3/2023 | Listing removed | $4,700,000$815/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/1/2023 | Price change | $4,700,000+1.1%$815/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/2/2023 | Price change | $4,650,000-5.1%$806/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/12/2023 | Listed for sale | $4,900,000$849/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $29,931 +0.4% | $3,395,900 -6.2% |
| 2023 | $29,822 -14.7% | $3,620,100 -12.7% |
| 2022 | $34,974 +8% | $4,148,800 +30.3% |
| 2021 | $32,393 +6.9% | $3,184,500 +8.9% |
| 2020 | $30,297 +15.6% | $2,924,100 +11.8% |
| 2019 | $26,215 +63.8% | $2,615,700 +11% |
| 2018 | $16,001 -1.9% | $2,356,500 +60.5% |
| 2017 | $16,313 | $1,468,500 +4.9% |
| 2016 | $16,313 | $1,400,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 84604
Getting around
1 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 8/10Foothill SchoolGrades: PK-6Distance: 6.1 mi
- 6/10Canyon View Jr High SchoolGrades: 7-9Distance: 6.5 mi
- 6/10Orem High SchoolGrades: 10-12Distance: 7.7 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Cascade
- Middle: Canyon View
- High: Orem
- District: Alpine
Source: UtahRealEstate.com. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- Utah