Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $499,000

    27 Woodland Way, Ridgefield, CT 06877

    2beds
    1,044sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1961
    8,712 Square Feet Lot
    $465,800 Zestimate®
    $478/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Charming little ranch on a quiet lane, located in the Rainbow and Fox Lakes area of Ridgefield. Bring your paddle board, kayak, canoe and fishing pole! Level back yard with spacious deck and garden shed. Two bedrooms, one full bath, eat-in kitchen, living room with fireplace and large office or family room. Central Air There is no garage but the home has a paved driveway. The basement contains the oil tank and furnace, is only accessible from the exterior.
    7 days
    |
    1,458
    |
    99
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Debbie Gore (203)417-5692,

    Coldwell Banker Realty 203-438-9000,

    Heather Lindgren 646-932-4075,

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24175169MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 130 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 x 13
      Bedroom
      • Features: Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 99 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9 x 11
      Family room
      • Features: Tile Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 168 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 x 14
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 171 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9 x 19
      Living room
      • Features: Cedar Closet(s), Fireplace, Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 210 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 x 15
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Oil
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Water Heater
      Features
      • Basement: Partial,Unfinished
      • Attic: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,044
      • Total interior livable area: 1,044 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,044

      Property

      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      • Exterior features: Garden
      • Waterfront features: Water Community
      Lot
      • Size: 8,712 Square Feet
      • Features: Few Trees
      Details
      • Parcel number: 279524
      • Zoning: RA

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Clapboard, Cedar
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1961

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $478/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $205,100
      • Annual tax amount: $5,618
      • Date on market: 5/13/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $465,800

        $433,000 - $498,000

        $3,470/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$499,000+195.3%$478/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24175169 Report a problem
        6/28/2015Listing removed$1,900$2/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Ridgefield Office #99108129 Report a problem
        6/9/2015Listed for rent$1,900+7%$2/sqft
        5/31/2014Listing removed$1,775$2/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Ridgefield Office #99056047 Report a problem
        4/18/2014Listed for rent$1,775+1.4%$2/sqft
        5/7/2013Listing removed$1,750$2/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Ridgefield Office #99019041 Report a problem
        3/8/2013Listed for rent$1,750+9.4%$2/sqft
        6/18/2011Listing removed$1,600$2/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Ridgefield Office #98499935 Report a problem
        5/8/2011Listed for rent$1,600$2/sqft
        1/27/1999Sold$169,000$162/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #98014225 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,618 +4%$205,100
        2024$5,404 +2.1%$205,100
        2023$5,294 +2.3%$205,100 +12.7%
        2022$5,174 +0.8%$182,000
        2021$5,134 +0.3%$182,000
        2020$5,118 $182,000
        2019$5,118 +1.2%$182,000
        2018$5,056 +16.8%$182,000 +14.4%
        2017$4,328 +1.9%$159,070
        2016$4,246 +2.6%$159,070
        2015$4,137 $159,070
        2014$4,137 -2.4%$159,070 -23.6%
        2012$4,240 -1.2%$208,160
        2011$4,290 +1%$208,160
        2010$4,246 +2%$208,160
        2009$4,163 +0.5%$208,160
        2008$4,144 +8.7%$208,160 +35.8%
        2007$3,812 +2.6%$153,280
        2006$3,714 +3.5%$153,280
        2005$3,587 +6.3%$153,280
        2004$3,375 +6%$153,280
        2003$3,184 +17.2%$153,280 +43.8%
        2001$2,717 +9.7%$106,600 +0.1%
        2000$2,477 +8%$106,530
        1997$2,293 $106,530

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Lake East

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          8 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable