Exceptional owner-occupy opportunity with serious income potential! This well maintained 3 unit property (with potential to convert to 5 units, buyer to verify) offers the perfect blend of personal residence and investment. Live comfortably in one unit while the other units help cover your mortgage - or maximize cash flow with additional rental configuration options. The property features spacious layouts, strong natural light and a solid rental appeal, making it attractive for long term tenants or short term rental possibilities (subject to local regulations). Outside enjoy a standout amenity rarely found in multifamily homes - a private pool, creating added lifestyle value for an owner occupant and premium rental appeal. Ample parking, Flexible use potential and a layout that supports both privacy and income make this a smart buy for investors and house hackers alike. This one checks all the boxes!
Active
$799,000
270 Brook Street, Oregon, WI 53575
7beds
4,560sqft
Est.:
Multi Family, Apartment
Built in 1972
-- sqft lot
$749,400 Zestimate®
$175/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Private poolSpacious layoutsAmple parkingStrong natural light
- 94 days |
- 593 |
- 18 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kelly Haase 608-206-1209,
Preferred Realty Group
Source: WIREX MLS,MLS#: 2016589
Originating MLS: South Central Wisconsin MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 7
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,560
- Total interior livable area: 4,560 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Detached
- Has garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 348 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 050912205724
- Zoning: Res
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MultiFamily
- Property subtype: Multi Family, Apartment
Materials
- Brick
Condition
- 21+ Years
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1972
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Separate Electric Meters
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Separate Electric Meters, Separate Gas Meters
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Oregon
- Municipality: Oregon
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $175/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $711,500
- Annual tax amount: $9,909
- Date on market: 2/15/2026
- Inclusions: 3 Refrigerators, 1 Dishwasher, 1 Microwave, 3 Range/Ovens, 3 Washers, 3 Dryers, All Pool Equipment Water Softener.
- Exclusions: Tenants Personal Property
Estimated market value
$749,400
$712,000 - $787,000
$2,030/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $799,000+56.7%$175/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/23/2021 | Sold | $510,000-7.3%$112/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/1/2021 | Listed for sale | $550,000+57.1%$121/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Preferred #1901574 Report a problem | ||
| 10/16/2020 | Sold | $350,000$77/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $9,909 +3.1% | $581,300 |
| 2023 | $9,614 +7.4% | $581,300 +14% |
| 2022 | $8,952 +49.4% | $510,000 +45.7% |
| 2021 | $5,991 +0.2% | $350,000 +4.6% |
| 2020 | $5,982 +9.7% | $334,500 +5.3% |
| 2019 | $5,455 0% | $317,800 +5.6% |
| 2018 | $5,455 +3.6% | $300,900 +6.6% |
| 2017 | $5,265 +6.2% | $282,300 +8.8% |
| 2016 | $4,960 +2.1% | $259,500 +3.4% |
| 2015 | $4,859 +4% | $251,000 +3.5% |
| 2014 | $4,673 -3.3% | $242,400 +4.9% |
| 2013 | $4,831 +1.1% | $231,000 -1.2% |
| 2012 | $4,779 -0.6% | $233,900 -5.3% |
| 2011 | $4,807 | $247,000 -3.4% |
| 2010 | $4,807 +4.5% | $255,600 -2.2% |
| 2009 | $4,600 -0.1% | $261,300 -3.2% |
| 2008 | $4,606 +1.5% | $269,800 +35.9% |
| 2007 | $4,540 +5.7% | $198,600 |
| 2006 | $4,296 -2.4% | $198,600 |
| 2005 | $4,402 | $198,600 |
| 2004 | $4,402 +2% | $198,600 |
| 2003 | $4,317 +1.8% | $198,600 |
| 2002 | $4,241 -2.9% | $198,600 +15.1% |
| 2001 | $4,366 -1.4% | $172,500 |
| 2000 | $4,427 | $172,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 53575