Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $50.4K (4/29)
    $549,500

    272 Chisam Rd, Valley View, TX 76272

    2beds
    1,680sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1991
    3 Acres Lot
    $527,200 Zestimate®
    $327/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Storage buildingEat-in kitchenUnbelievable unobstructed lake viewsGated entrance
    'DON'T MISS THIS RARE OPPORTUNITY TO OWN YOUR OWN UNIQUE 3-ACRE LAKE COTTAGE NESTLED ALONG ONE OF THE MOST UNBELIEVABLE, PICTURESQUE WATERFRONT SHORELINES OF LAKE RAY ROBERTS IN ONE OF COOKE COUNTY'S MOST SOUGHT-AFTER LOCATIONS'...For Those Who Dream of a Quiet, Idyllic Lake Country Setting--Just Wait Until You See This Unique 1,680 SF, 2 Oversized Bedrooms, 2 Baths, 3-Carport, Built 1991 w-Gated Entrance * Large Living Room w-Brick Woodburning Fireplace * Eat-In Kitchen * Covered Front & Back Porches * Storage Building * Revel in the Charm of this Amazing 3 Acres Backing Up to the Water w-Unbelievable Unobstructed Lake Views Offering An Unmatched Blend of Natural Beauty, Privacy, Accessibility, Recreational Opportunities & Abundant Wildlife for Hunting & Fishing Right Out Your Own Back Door * Enjoy Sitting on Your Back Patio & Watch the Deer Make Their Regular Visits * Spectacular Texas Sunrises & Sunsets * Directly Across from Pecan Creek Public Park * Enjoy Horseback Riding & Biking Trails * Located Approximately 1.5 Miles From I-35 & Less Than 45 Minutes to DFW Metro & Minutes Away From Charming Sanger & Gainesville * Location is Poised for Continued Appreciation * It is Surrounded w-Breathtaking Horse Ranches & Expansive Acreage Estates in a Community that Embraces the True Essence of North Texas * Bolivar Water * Pen Tex Electric * Valley View ISD * Light Deed Restrictions to Maintain the Integrity of the Land * Waterfront Properties Like This Are Rare & Few Between On Lake Ray Roberts * Schedule Your Tour Today!.
    134 days
    |
    907
    |
    47
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    EDDIE WILLIAMS 0467652 940-383-2712,

    WILLIAMS & WILLIAMS, REALTORS 940-383-2712

    Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21141939

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Built-in Features, Linen Closet, Separate Shower
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 17 x 15
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 17 x 15
      Living room
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 19 x 18
      Utility room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room
      Features
      • Eat-in Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Tile
      • Windows: Window Coverings
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Circulating, Family Room, Masonry, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,680 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Attached Carport, Covered, Carport, Gated, No Garage, On Site, Storage, Boat, RV Access/Parking
      • Carport spaces: 3
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Front Porch, Covered
      • Exterior features: Lighting, Other, Storage
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Barbed Wire,Chain Link,Full,Gate
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Water
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Water
      • Waterfront features: Lake Front, Waterfront
      • Body of water: Ray Roberts
      Lot
      • Size: 3 Acres
      • Dimensions: 3 Acres
      • Features: Acreage, Back Yard, Corner Lot, Backs to Greenbelt/Park, Interior Lot, Irregular Lot, Lawn, Native Plants, Few Trees, Waterfront
      • Residential vegetation: Partially Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage
      • Parcel number: 26726

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional,Detached
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      • Attached to another structure: Yes
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1991

      Utilities & green energy

      • Water: Community/Coop
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Sewer Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Boat Facilities, Dock, Fishing, Fenced Yard, Gated, Lake, Trails/Paths
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s), Security Lights
      • Subdivision: Hill Jt
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Valley View

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $327/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $400,000
      • Annual tax amount: $5,758
      • Date on market: 1/2/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 135 days
      • Listing terms: Conventional,Contract
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $527,200

        $501,000 - $554,000

        $1,977/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/29/2026Price change$549,500-8.4%$327/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21141939 Report a problem
        1/2/2026Listed for sale$599,900$357/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21141939 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$5,758 -2.6%$400,000 -5.9%
        2023$5,914 -9.2%$425,000 +5.3%
        2022$6,516 +115.2%$403,618 +143%
        2021$3,028 $166,112
        2020-- $166,112 +12.4%
        2019$2,950 +13.2%$147,772 +15.7%
        2018$2,606 $127,743 +4.7%
        2017$2,606 +0.9%$121,967 +4.7%
        2015$2,582 +7.2%$116,466 +1%
        2014$2,408 $115,336

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 76272

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent