Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $162,000

    274 Joann St, Ripley, TN 38063

    3beds
    1,128sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1952
    0.31 Acres Lot
    $158,900 Zestimate®
    $144/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Covered front porchConvenient carport
    Charming traditional ranch-style home offering 3 bedrooms and 1 full bath, perfectly suited for comfortable everyday living. This well-maintained property features a formal dining room ideal for gatherings, a spacious kitchen with ample cabinetry and workspace, and a large laundry area complete with washer and dryer.Enjoy relaxing on the covered front porch or patio overlooking a fenced-in backyard, perfect for pets, play, or entertaining. The yard is enhanced with fruit trees, adding both beauty and functionality. Additional highlights include a convenient carport, detached garage for extra storage or workshop space, and beautiful original hardwood floors that add warmth and character throughout the home. A security system is also in place for added peace of mind.This inviting property blends classic charm with practical features—ready to welcome its next owner.
    32 days
    |
    263
    |
    36
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tamara Harrald,

    Epique Realty 888-893-3537

    Source: MAAR,MLS#: 10219648MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Area: 154
      • Dimensions: 11 x 14
      Bedroom 2
      • Area: 121
      • Dimensions: 11 x 11
      Bedroom 3
      • Area: 121
      • Dimensions: 11 x 11
      Dining room
      • Features: Separate Dining Room
      • Area: 165
      • Dimensions: 11 x 15
      Kitchen
      • Features: Eat-in Kitchen
      • Area: 168
      • Dimensions: 12 x 14
      Living room
      • Features: Separate Living Room
      • Area: 240
      • Dimensions: 15 x 16
      Den
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Heating
      • Central, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Water Heater, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
      Features
      • All Bedrooms Down, 1 or More BR Down, Renovated Bathroom, Sprayed Ceiling, Square Feet Source: AutoFill (MAARdata) or Public Records (Cnty Assessor Site)
      • Flooring: Part Hardwood, Vinyl
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,128 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Driveway/Pad, Garage Faces Front
      • Has garage: Yes
      • Covered spaces: 3
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Wood Fence
      Lot
      • Size: 0.31 Acres
      • Dimensions: 75 x 180
      • Features: Some Trees, Landscaped
      Details
      • Parcel number: 095I E 005.00

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Composition Shingles
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1952

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Monitored Alarm System, Smoke Detector(s), Wrought Iron Security Drs
      • Subdivision: See Deed
      Location
      • Region: Ripley

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $144/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $77,600
      • Annual tax amount: $997
      • Price range: $162K - $162K
      • Date on market: 4/19/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $158,900

        $151,000 - $167,000

        $1,037/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/19/2026Listed for sale$162,000+237.5%$144/sqft
        Source: MAAR #10219648 Report a problem
        4/29/2019Sold$48,000$43/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$997 +2%$19,400
        2024$978 $19,400
        2023$978 $19,400
        2022$978 $19,400
        2021-- $19,400 +50.1%
        2020$711 $12,925
        2019$711 +0%$12,925
        2018$711 -0.1%$12,925
        2017$712 +2.6%$12,925
        2016$694 +1.9%$12,925
        2015$681 $12,925 -7.2%
        2014$681 +168.1%$13,925 +58.9%
        2013$254 -38.2%$8,762
        2012$411 +5%$8,762
        2011$391 -35.7%$8,762 -33.2%
        2009$608 $13,110
        2008$608 $13,110
        2007$608 +6.9%$13,110
        2006$569 +5.3%$13,110
        2005$540 +15.6%$13,110 +3.8%
        2004$467 $12,624
        2002$467 $12,624
        2001-- $12,624 -75%
        2000-- $50,497

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 38063

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          11 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable