We are in receipt of an offer. Please submit your highest and best offers by 5:00 pm Thursday, 4/30/26. Sunset Hills 4BR/1.5BA home with den, formal dining, large primary bedroom, 2-car garage, and versatile layout. Great opportunity to build equity! Property is sold AS-IS. We are in receipt of an offer. Please submit your highest and best offers by 5:00 pm Thursday, 4/30/26. Welcome to 2800 Tecumseh River Rd in the desirable Sunset Hills subdivision! This 4-bedroom, 1.5-bath home offers a spacious primary bedroom, den, formal dining room, and 2-car garage. With a versatile layout and great location near shopping, it's a fantastic opportunity for buyers to personalize and create their dream home while building equity. BATVAI. Property is sold AS-IS.
Pending
Price cut: $35K (4/27)
$205,000
2800 Tecumseh River Rd, Lansing, MI 48906
4beds
1,754sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1968
0.26 Acres Lot
$198,600 Zestimate®
$117/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Versatile layoutLarge primary bedroomFormal dining room
- 100 days |
- 1,547 |
- 78 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kirstin Cynthia Heard 517-977-7285,
Oasis Realty 517-225-3815
Source: Greater Lansing AOR,MLS#: 293781
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 165 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15 x 11
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
- Area: 110.25 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10.5 x 10.5
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
- Area: 108.16 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10.4 x 10.4
Bedroom 4
- Level: Second
- Area: 126 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 10.5
Bathroom 1
- Level: First
- Area: 35 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 7 x 5
Bathroom 2
- Level: Second
- Area: 52.5 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 7 x 7.5
Basement
- Level: Basement
- Area: 598 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 26 x 23
Den
- Level: First
- Area: 234 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 19.5 x 12
Dining room
- Level: First
- Area: 109.2 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10.4 x 10.5
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 135.2 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 x 10.4
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 268.75 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 21.5 x 12.5
Heating
- Fireplace(s), Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup, In Basement, Sink, Washer Hookup
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer
- Basement: Full,Interior Entry
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Den, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,754
- Total interior livable area: 1,754 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,754
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Garage Faces Front, Inside Entrance, On Site, Paved
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
- Exterior features: Private Yard
- Fencing: Back Yard
Lot
- Size: 0.26 Acres
- Dimensions: 75 x 150
- Features: Back Yard, City Lot, Front Yard, Near Public Transit, Subdivided
Details
- Foundation area: 1754
- Parcel number: 33010106456031
- Zoning description: Zoning
- Special conditions: Trust
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Aluminum Siding
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1968
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: High Speed Internet Available, Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Sunset Hills
Location
- Region: Lansing
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $117/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $105,000
- Annual tax amount: $3,905
- Date on market: 2/3/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$198,600
$189,000 - $209,000
$2,013/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Pending sale | $205,000$117/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/27/2026 | Price change | $205,000-14.6%$117/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $240,000$137/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,369 | $105,000 +13.5% |
| 2023 | -- | $92,500 +13.5% |
| 2022 | -- | $81,500 -1.7% |
| 2021 | -- | $82,900 +7.5% |
| 2020 | -- | $77,100 +4.8% |
| 2019 | $3,325 | $73,600 +5.9% |
| 2018 | $3,325 +4.6% | $69,500 |
| 2017 | $3,179 | $69,500 +13.2% |
| 2016 | $3,179 | $61,400 +5.1% |
| 2015 | $3,179 | $58,400 +1.9% |
| 2014 | $3,179 | $57,300 -0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $57,600 -0.2% |
| 2012 | -- | $57,700 -10.7% |
| 2011 | -- | $64,600 -10.9% |
| 2010 | -- | $72,500 -8.9% |
| 2009 | -- | $79,600 -7.9% |
| 2008 | -- | $86,400 -1.5% |
| 2007 | -- | $87,700 +11% |
| 2006 | -- | $79,000 +3% |
| 2005 | -- | $76,700 +4.1% |
| 2004 | -- | $73,700 +6% |
| 2003 | -- | $69,500 +10.3% |
| 2002 | -- | $63,000 +5.5% |
| 2001 | -- | $59,700 +7.2% |
| 2000 | -- | $55,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: River Forest