Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $349,900

    282 McCracken Rd, Danville, PA 17821

    3beds
    1,583sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1965
    3.13 Acres Lot
    $339,900 Zestimate®
    $221/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Peaceful viewsPrivate pondLarge deck and patioSerene settingBeautifully updated ranch homeModern updates throughoutFunctional ranch layout
    Call Drew Sassaman at 570 490 1996 today to schedule your private showing! Beautifully updated ranch home offering 2,349 square feet of finished living space with 3 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, and your own private pond! This spacious home features central air, modern updates throughout, and plenty of room to relax or entertain. Enjoy peaceful views from the large deck and patio while taking in the serene setting. The functional ranch layout offers comfortable one-floor living with generous living spaces both inside and out. Rare opportunity to own a move-in ready property with space, privacy, and a scenic pond all in one package.
    23 hours
    |
    576
    |
    42
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    DREW SASSAMAN 570-275-8440,

    VILLAGER REALTY, INC. - DANVILLE 570-275-8440

    Source: CSVBOR,MLS#: C-1253

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      • Area: 198.36 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17.10 x 11.60
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      • Area: 140.12 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12.40 x 11.30
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: First
      • Area: 138.88 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11.11 x 12.50
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 261.9 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13.50 x 19.40
      Dining area
      • Level: First
      • Area: 150.08 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13.40 x 11.20
      Foyer
      • Level: First
      • Area: 75.99 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14.90 x 5.10
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 148.87 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13.40 x 11.11
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 313.56 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13.40 x 23.40
      Rec room
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 305 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 24.40 x 12.50
      Utility room
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 259.96 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13.40 x 19.40
      Heating
      • Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove/Range, Dryer, Washer
      • Laundry: Laundry Hookup
      Features
      • Basement: Interior Entry,Walk Out/Daylight
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,583
      • Total interior livable area: 1,583 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,583
      • Finished area below ground: 766

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: 2 Car
      • Has garage: Yes
      • Details: 4
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Patio, Deck
      Lot
      • Size: 3.13 Acres
      • Dimensions: 3.13
      • Topography: No
      Details
      • Parcel number: 832202
      • Zoning: R-1

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: None
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1965

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: On Site
      • Water: Well

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Paved Streets, Pond, Waterfront Property
      • Subdivision: 0-None
      Location
      • Region: Danville

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $221/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $152,300
      • Annual tax amount: $2,856
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026

        Estimated market value

        $339,900

        $323,000 - $357,000

        $2,050/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$349,900$221/sqft
        Source: CSVBOR #C-1253 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,625 +1.4%$152,300
        2024$2,588 +2%$152,300
        2023$2,537 $152,300
        2022$2,537 +5.6%$152,300
        2021$2,403 +0.9%$152,300
        2020$2,381 +5%$152,300
        2018$2,269 +249.7%$152,300
        2017$649 $152,300
        2016$649 $152,300
        2015$649 $152,300
        2014-- $152,300
        2013-- $152,300
        2012-- $152,300
        2011-- $152,300
        2010-- $152,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 17821

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          17 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable