Private Bedford County Farmette | 18 Fenced Acres, Creek & Views!! This property gives you space to breathe, room to grow, and privacy that's hard to find. This 18-acre farmette in the heart of Bedford County pairs a newer, easy-care 2 bed, 2 bath home with a creek, pastures, garden, and workshop space. Mature shade trees dot the property, and all 18 acres are fully fenced. A creek runs through the land, adding beauty and a natural water source for animals. Cross fencing creates a dedicated horse pasture, and a four-stall run-in shelter keeps your animals sheltered and comfortable. A mature garden area is ready for planting, with privacy and open ground in every direction. This newer 1,234 sq. ft. home offers two bedrooms and two full baths in a layout that's easy to live in and easy to maintain. Set back from the road for utmost privacy, it gives you quiet mornings, peaceful views, and more time to enjoy the land instead of tending the house. The two-car detached garage is set up for real work: electric, appliances, and a woodstove make it a year-round workshop, hobby space, or gathering spot. Plenty of room for vehicles, tools, and equipment. Despite the seclusion, you're centrally located in Bedford County, with shopping, dining, and services nearby and easy access to the Blue Ridge, Roanoke and Smith Mountain Lake areas. Perfect for: horse owners, hobby farmers, gardeners, and anyone wanting privacy and acreage without a big house to maintain.
Pending
$475,000
2846 Pendleton Rd, Thaxton, VA 24174
2beds
1,234sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 2016
18.66 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$385/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Peaceful viewsGarden area
- 22 days
- 1,623
- 153
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
WENDY WITT 540-874-7755,
WENDY WITT REALTY CO 540-587-5577
Source: RVAR,MLS#: 932417
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Entry
Bedroom 2
- Level: Entry
Other
- Level: Entry
Kitchen
- Level: Entry
Laundry
- Level: Entry
Living room
- Level: Entry
Heating
- Heat Pump Electric
Cooling
- Heat Pump Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave Oven (Built In), Refrigerator, Electric Range
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Tile, Vinyl, Wood
- Windows: Insulated Windows, Tilt-In
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,234
- Total interior livable area: 1,234 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 8
- Covered spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 6
- Details: Off Street Parking
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Side Porch, Covered Porch, Deck
- Exterior features: Garden Space
- Pool features: Above Ground
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 18.66 Acres
- Features: Secluded
Details
- Parcel number: 124 A 33G
- Zoning: AP
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stone, Vinyl Siding
Condition
- Year built: 2016
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Private Septic
- Water: Private Well
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Thaxton
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $385/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $302,100
- Annual tax amount: $1,269
- Date on market: 10/26/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 17 days
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/31/2026 | Pending sale | $475,000$385/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $475,000$385/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/20/2026 | Pending sale | $475,000$385/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $475,000+555.2%$385/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/7/2015 | Sold | $72,500$59/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $302,100 |
| 2024 | $901 | $302,100 |
| 2023 | -- | $302,100 +24.3% |
| 2022 | $804 -33.9% | $243,100 |
| 2021 | $1,216 | $243,100 |
| 2020 | $1,216 -3.8% | $243,100 |
| 2019 | $1,264 +8.6% | $243,100 +71.7% |
| 2018 | $1,164 +58.1% | $141,600 |
| 2017 | $736 -6.5% | $141,600 -6.5% |
| 2016 | $788 +288.5% | $151,500 +288.5% |
| 2015 | $203 -8% | $39,000 -8% |
| 2014 | $220 +4% | $42,400 |
| 2013 | $212 | $42,400 |
| 2012 | $212 | $42,400 |
| 2011 | $212 | $42,400 |
| 2010 | $212 -66% | $42,400 -66% |
| 2009 | $624 +874.2% | $124,700 +874.2% |
| 2008 | $64 | $12,800 |
| 2007 | $64 -20.6% | $12,800 +3.2% |
| 2006 | $81 | $12,400 |
| 2005 | $81 | $12,400 |
| 2004 | $81 | $12,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.Climate risks
Neighborhood: 24174
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Montvale
- Middle: Liberty Middle
- High: Liberty High
Source: RVAR. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.




