Skip main navigation
Active
  • $1,399,900

    286 Harlingen Rd, Montgomery Twp., NJ 08502

    5beds
    4,700sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1900
    3.52 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $298/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Situated on a Picturesque 3.52 Acre Lot, this "One-of-a-Kind" Vintage Home Boasts High Ceilings with an Expansive Custom Kitchen which is Open to a Large Family Room with a Striking Stone Fireplace and Priceless Private Views of the Backyard. The Kitchen Pairs Rustic Stone Flooring, Granite Countertops and Antiqued Cabinetry with a 6 Burner Viking Stove and a Built-In Wine Refrigerator in the Center Island. Just off the Family Room and Kitchen are Exits Leading to an Expansive Deck with Privacy and Serenity! The Interior Displays Pumpkin Pine and Oak Floors with the Exception of the Kitchen, Family Room and Baths. The Bright Interior Still Displays the Original Intricate Fireplace Mantles and Period Fixtures. The Primary Bedroom is Also Expansive with a Separate Sitting Room or Office, Two Large Closets Lead to a Primary Bath with a Spa Tub, Separate Large Shower and Double Vanity. The First Level Also has an In-Law Wing with its Own Entry, a Full Bath and Separate Laundry Area. 2 More Charming Full Baths Serve 3 More Bedrooms and a "Multi-Use Room". Preservation was Extremely Important During a 21st Century Rehab and Expansion Making This Home Truly Unique in a Plethora of Ways! Brand New Septic Replacement (Town Verified 5+ Bedrooms) and Brand New 1 HP Well Pump! Award winning School District with the Bus Stop at the end of the driveway! This 5 Bedroom 4.5 Bath Home Sits up high across the Street from a Park and Arboretum with a Playground and Beautiful Walking Trails!
    26 days
    |
    1,839
    |
    45
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kevin Boyle 908-334-4433,

    Re/Max Preferred Professionals

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4022688MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Full Bath, Sitting Room, Walk-In Closet
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 400
      • Dimensions: 20 x 20
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      • Area: 240
      • Dimensions: 16 x 15
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 143
      • Dimensions: 13 x 11
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 150
      • Dimensions: 15 x 10
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Stall Shower
      Dining room
      • Features: Formal Dining Room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 240
      • Dimensions: 16 x 15
      Family room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 361
      • Dimensions: 19 x 19
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen Island, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate Dining Area
      • Level: First
      • Area: 418
      • Dimensions: 22 x 19
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 247
      • Dimensions: 19 x 13
      Basement
      • Features: Exercise, GameRoom, Media, RecRoom
      Heating
      • 4+ Units, Forced Air, Radiators - Hot Water, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • 3 Units, Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Dishwasher, Kitchen Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range/Oven-Gas, Refrigerator, Wall Oven(s) - Electric, Water Filter, Water Softener Owned, Wine Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Level 1
      Features
      • Bedroom, Library, Leisure Room, In-Law Floorplan
      • Flooring: Stone, Tile, Wood
      • Basement: Yes,Partially Finished,Sump Pump
      • Number of fireplaces: 3
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Library, Living Room, Non-Functional, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,700
      • Total interior livable area: 4,700 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: 1 Car Width, Additional Parking, Asphalt, Driveway-Exclusive, Detached Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Garage spaces: 3
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Bath
      Lot
      • Size: 3.52 Acres
      • Dimensions: 3.52 AC
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2713060010000000270001
      • Zoning description: Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial,Victorian
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1900
      • Major remodel year: 2002

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Gas-Natural
      • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic 5+ Bedroom Town Verified
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Cable Available, Garbage Extra Charge

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector
      Location
      • Region: Belle Mead

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $298/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $772,700
      • Annual tax amount: $26,959
      • Date on market: 4/25/2026
      • Exclusions: All Wall Mirrors. All Fireplaces are "As-Is" and Have NOT been used.

DateEventPrice
        4/25/2026Listed for sale$1,399,900+57.3%$298/sqft
        Source: GSMLS #4022688 Report a problem
        6/25/2014Sold$890,000-1%$189/sqft
        Source: GSMLS #3000704 Report a problem
        10/29/2013Price change$899,000-3.2%$191/sqft
        Source: Callaway Henderson Sotheby's International Realty #6175042 Report a problem
        9/24/2013Price change$929,000-7.1%$198/sqft
        6/10/2013Price change$999,999-4.8%$213/sqft
        5/30/2013Price change$1,049,999-4.5%$223/sqft
        5/18/2013Price change$1,099,000-4.4%$234/sqft
        4/6/2013Price change$1,149,000-4.2%$244/sqft
        3/4/2013Listed for sale$1,199,000-4.1%$255/sqft
        12/11/2012Listing removed$1,249,900$266/sqft
        Source: Callaway Henderson Sotheby's International Realty #6090748 Report a problem
        10/18/2012Price change$1,249,900-3.8%$266/sqft
        8/3/2012Price change$1,299,000-6.9%$276/sqft
        6/2/2012Price change$1,395,000-6.7%$297/sqft
        Source: Gloria Nilson, REALTORS, Real Living #2928379 Report a problem
        3/26/2012Listed for sale$1,495,000+45.9%$318/sqft
        Source: Gloria Nilson, REALTORS, Real Living -- #2928379 Report a problem
        12/17/2002Sold$1,025,000+86.4%$218/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/9/2000Sold$550,000$117/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$26,086 $772,700
        2024$26,086 -1.4%$772,700
        2023$26,450 +7.1%$772,700
        2022$24,688 $772,700
        2021-- $772,700
        2020$24,325 +2.4%$772,700
        2019$23,761 $772,700
        2018$23,761 +36.5%$772,700
        2017$17,411 -22.3%$772,700
        2016$22,416 +1.2%$772,700
        2015$22,146 -14%$772,700
        2014$25,747 +2.8%$772,700 -15.2%
        2013$25,045 +1.9%$911,400
        2012$24,581 +2.4%$911,400
        2011$24,006 +1.2%$911,400
        2010$23,733 $911,400
        2009-- $911,400
        2008-- $911,400 -7.5%
        2007-- $985,400
        2006-- $985,400
        2005-- $985,400 +7%
        2004$21,591 $921,100
        2003-- $921,100 +101.2%
        2002-- $457,700

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 08502

          Getting around

          4 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable