Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $525,000

    289 County Road 4655, Rhome, TX 76078

    3beds
    2,188sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2002
    2 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $240/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Your new homestead sits on two acres with easy access to both 287 and 114. Luxury Vinyl Plank flooring flows throughout the 2188 sqft open floor plan modern farmhouse and 448 sqft detached ADU as well. Main house kitchen features generous granite countertops with waterfall edge at the breakfast bar, 5 burner gas range with griddle, and floating shelves. Downstairs Primary Suite with modern barn door opens to a double vanity and walk-in shower, plus an expanded primary closet with built-in shoe shelving. Second downstairs bedroom with large walk in closet. Second full bathroom in the hallway with bathtub and tile surround. Third full bathroom upstairs with walk in shower for the third bedroom also with a large walk in closet. Upstairs bonus room can be used as an office, media, game room, or playroom! NEW HVAC to keep cool in the Texas heat and electric heat pump for winter. Covered breezeway allows easy access to the detached garage. Accessory Dwelling Unit offers additional living or sleeping space with a bathroom and kitchen area featuring space for range and refrigerator with waterline. Second detached garage with carport also has space in the back for animals. Bring your chickens and ideas on making the land fit your needs! Northwest ISD with easy access to 287 and 114. Potential future HEB at 287 and 3433. Buyer to verify measurements and schools.
    7 days
    |
    569
    |
    50
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Carlisa Vera 0727096 817-701-6276,

    United Real Estate DFW 817-360-8499

    Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21272644

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Dual Sinks, En Suite Bathroom, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 17 x 15
      Bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Split Bedrooms, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 13 x 12
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 11 x 16
      Bonus room
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 14 x 12
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 12 x 12
      Other
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 5 x 8
      Other
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 4 x 10
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Granite Counters, Pantry, Walk-In Pantry
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 12 x 13
      Living room
      • Features: Fireplace
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 21 x 20
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Gas Range, Vented Exhaust Fan
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room
      Features
      • Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Double Vanity, Granite Counters, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank, Tile
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas, Gas Log, Living Room, Propane
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,188 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Additional Parking, Carport, Door-Multi, Garage, Gravel
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Carport spaces: 2
      • Covered spaces: 4
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 2 Acres
      • Features: Acreage, Back Yard, Cleared, Lawn, Few Trees
      Details
      • Parcel number: 765914

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Farmhouse,Modern,Detached
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Board & Batten Siding, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 2002

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Propane, Septic Available, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $240/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $446,985
      • Annual tax amount: $6,212
      • Date on market: 5/16/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 8 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      • Exclusions: Front Door Keypad Lock. (Will be changed out to matching black deadbolt prior to closing.)
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/16/2026Listed for sale$525,000+102.7%$240/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21272644 Report a problem
        10/21/2025Sold--
        Source: NTREIS #21044806 Report a problem
        9/8/2025Pending sale$259,000$118/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21044806 Report a problem
        8/29/2025Listed for sale$259,000-11.5%$118/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21044806 Report a problem
        6/6/2025Sold--
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/3/2016Listing removed$292,500$134/sqft
        Source: Parker Properties #13390550 Report a problem
        6/11/2016Pending sale$292,500$134/sqft
        Source: Parker Properties #13390550 Report a problem
        6/2/2016Listed for sale$292,500$134/sqft
        Source: Parker Properties #13390550 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,360 $446,985 +8.8%
        2024-- $410,730 +10%
        2023-- $373,430 +10%
        2022-- $339,482 +10%
        2021-- $308,620 +8.5%
        2020-- $284,390 +2.5%
        2019-- $277,490 +4.7%
        2018-- $265,070 +18.6%
        2017-- $223,560 +4%
        2016-- $214,920 +11.6%
        2015-- $192,570 +9.5%
        2014-- $175,910
        2013-- $175,910 -0.4%
        2012-- $176,580 +1.1%
        2011-- $174,630
        2010-- $174,630 -0.9%
        2009-- $176,150
        2008-- $176,150 +3%
        2007-- $171,000 -0.8%
        2006-- $172,450

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 76078

          Getting around

          4 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          19 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable