Located on Springfield’s desirable west side, this beautifully updated 2-story home offers 4 spacious bedrooms and 2.5 baths with the perfect blend of modern style and everyday comfort. Thoughtfully redesigned for today’s lifestyle, a wall was removed in 2023 to create an inviting open-concept layout ideal for entertaining and gathering. You’ll love the fresh updates throughout including new LVP flooring on the main level, fresh paint on the walls, trim, and baseboards all completed in 2023. The kitchen shines with stainless steel appliances and a stunning new backsplash added in 2024. Additional upgrades include all new electrical in 2024, a stylish new barn door for the master bath, and popcorn ceilings scraped in 2026 for a clean, modern finish. Outside, enjoy a fully fenced backyard perfect for kids, pets, or relaxing evenings at home. This move-in ready home combines charm, functionality, and major updates all in one package. Don’t miss your chance to view this one! Pre-inspected for buyer's convenience.
For sale
$289,900
29 Hollybrook Dr, Springfield, IL 62702
4beds
2,236sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1986
9,147.6 Square Feet Lot
$278,300 Zestimate®
$130/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 4 days |
- 757 |
- 63 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jane Hay Mobl:217-414-1203,
The Real Estate Group, Inc.,
Erica Brittin,
The Real Estate Group, Inc.
Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: CA1043691
Originating MLS: Capital Area Association of Realtors

Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 15ft 1in x 12ft 4in
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 15ft 11in x 12ft 4in
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 13ft 1in x 12ft 2in
Bedroom 4
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 10ft 6in x 9ft 4in
Other
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 13ft 5in x 21ft 7in
Other
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11ft 5in x 9ft 3in
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 16ft 2in x 12ft 7in
Laundry
- Level: Main
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 19ft 3in x 15ft 7in
Main level
- Area: 1118
Upper level
- Area: 1118
Heating
- Electric, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Range Hood, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), High Speed Internet
- Windows: Blinds
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,236
- Total interior livable area: 2,236 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Paved
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Patio & porch: Deck
Lot
- Size: 9,147.6 Square Feet
- Dimensions: irregular 9390.05 SQ FT
- Features: Level, Other
Details
- Parcel number: 14300352054
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Frame, Brick, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1986
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Fallingbrook West
Location
- Region: Springfield
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $130/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $228,468
- Annual tax amount: $6,125
- Date on market: 5/13/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$278,300
$264,000 - $292,000
$2,385/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $289,900+30.6%$130/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/3/2023 | Sold | $222,000+11%$99/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/27/2023 | Pending sale | $200,000$89/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/23/2023 | Listed for sale | $200,000+27.4%$89/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/19/2020 | Sold | $157,000-1.8%$70/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/29/2020 | Pending sale | $159,900$72/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Professionals #CA998840 Report a problem | ||
| 3/25/2020 | Listed for sale | $159,900+10.4%$72/sqft |
| 12/2/2017 | Listing removed | $144,900$65/sqft |
Source: The Real Estate Group Inc. #175996 Report a problem | ||
| 9/1/2017 | Listed for sale | $144,900$65/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,893 +2.4% | $76,156 +9.5% |
| 2023 | $5,753 +19% | $69,562 +28.9% |
| 2022 | $4,835 +3.4% | $53,953 +3.9% |
| 2021 | $4,674 +23.8% | $51,933 -3.6% |
| 2020 | $3,775 +5.4% | $53,859 +0.4% |
| 2019 | $3,583 | $53,671 +0.5% |
| 2018 | $3,583 +2.5% | $53,409 +1.3% |
| 2017 | $3,497 -8.7% | $52,718 +1.5% |
| 2016 | $3,832 +1.1% | $51,949 +1.2% |
| 2015 | $3,789 +1.6% | $51,328 +0.7% |
| 2014 | $3,729 +2.3% | $50,996 |
| 2013 | $3,646 +2% | $50,996 |
| 2012 | $3,576 +2.5% | $50,996 |
| 2011 | $3,488 +2.7% | $50,996 +1% |
| 2010 | $3,396 +3.2% | $50,506 +1.4% |
| 2009 | $3,290 +4.1% | $49,789 +4.2% |
| 2008 | $3,159 +1% | $47,780 +4% |
| 2007 | $3,128 +2.1% | $45,922 +3.8% |
| 2006 | $3,064 | $44,236 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 62702