Newly remodeled Condo,Unit J in the Westwind Condos!THE FAMILY RM/DINING RM COMBO HAS Laminated Flooring,Ceiling & Sliding Glass Door opening to the Covered Patio,Master Bedroom Ceiling Fan & Laminated Flooring,Central HVAC, Conveniently located to the Memorial Parkway,Shopping & Restaurants.*HOA - Dues covers Common Area such as electricity,water,trash,custodial & landscaping services.
For sale
Price cut: $1.5K (4/14)
$99,900
2940 Hood Rd SW Unit J, Huntsville, AL 35805
2beds
600sqft
Est.:
Condominium
Built in 1982
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$167/sqft
$150/mo HOA
What's special
Central hvacSliding glass doorCovered patioCeiling fanLaminated flooring
- 251 days |
- 56 |
- 2 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
David Edwards 256-213-7000,
Hamlett Property Management
Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21884655
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Kitchen, LivingRm/DiningRm Combo, Bathroom 1, Bath:Full
Primary bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Laminate Floor
- Level: Second
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 12 x 11
Bedroom 2
- Features: Laminate Floor
- Level: Second
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 12 x 11
Kitchen
- Features: Laminate Floor
- Level: Second
- Area: 42
- Dimensions: 6 x 7
Heating
- Central 1
Cooling
- Central 1
Appliances
- Included: Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
Features
- Open Floorplan
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
- Common walls with other units/homes: No One Above
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 600 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Parking Lot
Features
- Patio & porch: Covered Patio
Details
- Parcel number: 1706142002026000
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1982
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $150 monthly
- HOA name: West Wind Condomium Association
Location
- Region: Huntsville
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $167/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $34,400
- Annual tax amount: $399
- Date on market: 9/9/2025
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$827/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/14/2026 | Price change | $99,900-1.5%$167/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/27/2026 | Price change | $825-5.7%$1/sqft |
Source: ValleyMLS #21877067 Report a problem | ||
| 2/27/2026 | Price change | $101,400-1.5%$169/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/30/2026 | Listed for rent | $875$1/sqft |
Source: ValleyMLS #21877067 Report a problem | ||
| 1/14/2026 | Price change | $102,900-1.9%$172/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/13/2025 | Listing removed | $875$1/sqft |
Source: ValleyMLS #21877067 Report a problem | ||
| 9/9/2025 | Listed for sale | $104,900$175/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/1/2025 | Listing removed | $104,900$175/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/28/2025 | Listed for sale | $104,900+487%$175/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/7/2025 | Price change | $875-5.4%$1/sqft |
Source: ValleyMLS #21877067 Report a problem | ||
| 12/12/2024 | Listed for rent | $925$2/sqft |
Source: ValleyMLS #21877067 Report a problem | ||
| 9/3/2024 | Sold | $17,870+346.8%$30/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/10/2008 | Sold | $4,000$7/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $399 | $6,880 |
| 2024 | $399 | $6,880 |
| 2023 | $399 +11.7% | $6,880 +11.7% |
| 2022 | $357 +4.1% | $6,160 +4.1% |
| 2021 | $343 +9.6% | $5,920 +9.6% |
| 2020 | $313 +2.7% | $5,400 +2.7% |
| 2019 | $305 | $5,260 +8.2% |
| 2018 | $305 +8.2% | $4,860 |
| 2017 | $282 | $4,860 |
| 2016 | $282 | $4,860 |
| 2015 | $282 -1.2% | $4,860 -1.2% |
| 2014 | $285 | $4,920 |
| 2013 | -- | $4,920 |
| 2012 | -- | $4,920 -3.1% |
| 2011 | -- | $5,080 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Glen'll Farms