Skip main navigation
Active
  • $297,000

    2968 Hapeville Rd SW, Atlanta, GA 30354

    5beds
    2,141sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2005
    0.27 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $139/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Incredible Cash Flow Investment Opportunity: 5 spacious bedrooms and 3.5 baths with shower / tub combos nestled in a 3 level home!!!! Looking for steady cash flow and strong rental income potential? This unit offers a long-term AHA tenant at $2200,00 in monthly income. This property is perfect for savvy investors looking to capitalize on both consistent cash flow and property appreciation. This home welcomes you to an inviting great room with hardwood flooring, a half bath for guest, a spacious kitchen featuring a spacious dining area and a full laundry room. You can exit the kitchen and enjoy a spacious deck with trees for privacy. The second level features 3 spacious bedrooms and 2 full baths with shower / tub combo. The third level features 2 spacious bedrooms and 1 full bath with shower / tub combo.
    22 days
    |
    206
    |
    16
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Tami Barber-Reedy,

    Atlanta Communities 678-499-8705

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7763629MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Kitchen
      • Features: Cabinets Stain, Eat-in Kitchen, Other Surface Counters, Pantry Walk-In
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Range Hood, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: In Kitchen, Laundry Room
      Features
      • High Ceilings 9 ft Lower, High Ceilings 9 ft Main, Recessed Lighting
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
      • Basement: None
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: None
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,141
      • Total interior livable area: 2,141 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway, Level Driveway
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Neighborhood, Trees/Woods
      • Waterfront features: None
      • Body of water: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.27 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Level, Private, Other
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 14 006800060228
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Craftsman
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2005

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: None
      • Energy generation: None

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Near Public Transport, Near Schools, Near Shopping, Park, Street Lights
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Hapeville
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Atlanta

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $139/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $293,900
      • Annual tax amount: $4,813
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 23 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $3,198/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$297,000-0.7%$139/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7763629 Report a problem
        4/17/2026Listing removed$299,000$140/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10727497 Report a problem
        3/25/2026Price change$299,000-3.2%$140/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7688118 Report a problem
        3/1/2026Price change$309,000-1.9%$144/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7688118 Report a problem
        2/16/2026Price change$315,000-4.5%$147/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7688118 Report a problem
        2/3/2026Price change$330,000-5.4%$154/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7688118 Report a problem
        12/20/2025Price change$349,000-5.7%$163/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7688118 Report a problem
        12/3/2025Listed for sale$370,000-1.3%$173/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7688118 Report a problem
        10/1/2025Listing removed$375,000$175/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7583996 Report a problem
        7/16/2025Price change$375,000-1.3%$175/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7583996 Report a problem
        5/22/2025Listed for sale$380,000+204%$177/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7583996 Report a problem
        11/15/2016Sold$125,000-3.8%$58/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #5753301 Report a problem
        9/29/2016Listed for sale$129,900-35%$61/sqft
        Source: VIRGENT REALTY INC #8076126 Report a problem
        4/2/2010Listing removed$199,900$93/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Greater Atlanta #3997158 Report a problem
        12/19/2009Listed for sale$199,900+7.5%$93/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Greater Atlanta #3997158 Report a problem
        4/25/2008Sold$186,000+9.4%$87/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/10/2007Sold$170,000-51.4%$79/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/28/2005Sold$350,000$163/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$4,813 +28.3%$117,560
        2023$3,750 -11.7%$117,560 +12%
        2022$4,246 +101.6%$104,920 +101.8%
        2021$2,107 -2.1%$52,000
        2020$2,153 +107.5%$52,000 -18.9%
        2019$1,038 $64,080 +397.5%
        2018$1,038 $12,880 +3.9%
        2017$1,038 -0.2%$12,400
        2016$1,040 +0.5%$12,400
        2015$1,035 +84%$12,400
        2014$562 +18.9%$12,400 +15.7%
        2013$473 -28.5%$10,720 -28%
        2012$661 -53.3%$14,880 -46.8%
        2011$1,416 -52.8%$27,960 -58.9%
        2010$3,003 -8.2%$68,000 -7.5%
        2009$3,270 -49.4%$73,480 -46%
        2008$6,465 +11.7%$136,160 -0.1%
        2007$5,787 $136,280

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Glenrose Heights

          Getting around

          19 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          38 / 100
          Some Transit
          19 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable