There is something rare about finding a place where you do not have to choose between the things you’ve been dreaming about. Set on 1.15 acres in Emmett, this property offers space for animals, gardening, and room to create, all at a value that is increasingly hard to find. Mature shade trees create a peaceful setting and a backyard designed for gathering, quiet mornings, and evenings on the expansive deck. Inside, the home features two bedrooms, two bathrooms, a spacious kitchen, dining area, and two living spaces including a light filled bonus room that used to be a porch. A separate living area with its own entrance, bedroom, bathroom, and kitchenette offers flexibility for multigenerational living, guests, or private use. Outside, the property is set up to work for you. A fenced garden area with a shed and raised beds supports growing your own food, while the horse pasture, two-stall barn, tack shed, hay storage, and corrals provide space for animals and daily routines that feel grounded. Fruit trees, including plum, pear, apple and peach are in bloom and will provide you with fresh produce. The insulated 35x24 shop includes electricity, a loft, half bath, and attached carport offers exceptional versatility for projects, toys, storage, and workspace. This is a place where you can spread out, care for what matters, and create a lifestyle that feels both productive and peaceful.
Active
Price cut: $9K (5/16)
$540,000
3002 Frozen Dog Rd, Emmett, ID 83617
3beds
3baths
1,801sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1935
1.15 Acres Lot
$532,600 Zestimate®
$300/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Two-stall barnTack shedHorse pastureHay storageTwo living spacesTwo bathroomsDining area
- 44 days |
- 1,204 |
- 80 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Erin Oldham 208-899-1107,
Powered-By
Source: IMLS,MLS#: 98980948
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Main level bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas, Propane, Other
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Gas Water Heater, Tank Water Heater, Dishwasher, Disposal, Oven/Range Freestanding
Features
- Bathroom, Loft, Sink, Workbench, Bath-Master, Bed-Master Main Level, Family Room, Walk-In Closet(s), Walk In Shower, Laminate Counters, Number of Baths Main Level: 3
- Flooring: Concrete, Hardwood, Carpet, Engineered Vinyl Plank, Vinyl
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: One, Pellet Stove
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,801
- Total interior livable area: 1,801 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,801
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Garage Door Access, Detached, Carport, RV Access/Parking
- Garage spaces: 2
- Carport spaces: 4
- Covered spaces: 6
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Roll In Shower
Features
- Levels: One
- Patio & porch: Covered Patio/Deck
- Fencing: Full,Fence/Livestock,Metal,Wood
Lot
- Size: 1.15 Acres
- Dimensions: 330 x 152
- Features: 1 - 4.99 AC, Garden, Horses, Chickens, Corner Lot, Auto Sprinkler System, Full Sprinkler System
Details
- Additional structures: Shop, Barn(s), Corral(s), Shed(s), Separate Living Quarters
- Parcel number: RP07N01W346386A
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Insulation, Frame, HardiPlank Type
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1935
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Water Connected, Cable Connected
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Emmett
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $300/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $533,003
- Annual tax amount: $1,209
- Date on market: 4/7/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$532,600
$506,000 - $559,000
$2,382/mo
Price history
Price history is unavailable.
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,165 +9.2% | $533,003 +1.6% |
| 2024 | $1,067 -22.9% | $524,384 -7.9% |
| 2023 | $1,384 +1.1% | $569,640 +7.9% |
| 2022 | $1,370 +1.4% | $528,037 +29.6% |
| 2021 | $1,351 +12% | $407,343 +32.1% |
| 2020 | $1,207 +16.1% | $308,351 +12.4% |
| 2019 | $1,040 | $274,301 +19.9% |
| 2018 | $1,040 +4.7% | $228,858 +10.8% |
| 2017 | $993 | $206,560 +11.2% |
| 2016 | -- | $185,710 +19.3% |
| 2015 | $864 | $155,690 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 83617