Step into a timeless charm with this historic 1918 Colonial Revival estate, set on a private 7 acres lot in Griffin. This rare property showcases classic southern architecture, including a welcoming covered front porch and eight fireplaces, reflecting its original craftsmanship and character. Inside, you'll find a traditional floor plan with generous room sizes, 11 foot ceilings, and historic details throughout. It offers a true sense of elegance and history that is hard to replicate in modern construction. The home sits in a peaceful setting with plenty of outdoor space, making it ideal for buyers seeking privacy, character, and potential to restore or personalize a true historic gem. Whether you're drawn to its architectural significance or envision bringing new life to a storied residence, this property offers a unique opportunity you won't find often on the market.
Active
$980,000
3021 Teamon Rd, Griffin, GA 30223
5beds
3,066sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1918
7.23 Acres Lot
$967,600 Zestimate®
$320/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Classic southern architectureTraditional floor planWelcoming covered front porchPeaceful settingPlenty of outdoor spaceHistoric details throughoutGenerous room sizes
- 13 days |
- 329 |
- 13 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Latoya Beckford latoya.beckford@ppr.realestate,
Pristine Palaces Realty LLC
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10762021
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room
Dining room
- Features: Seats 12+
- Basement: Concrete
- Number of fireplaces: 8
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,066
- Total interior livable area: 3,066 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,066
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Exterior features: Garden
Lot
- Size: 7.23 Acres
- Features: Level, None
- Residential vegetation: Cleared, Grassed, Partially Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 202 01014
- Other equipment: Satellite Dish
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Concrete
- Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1918
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 220 Volts
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $320/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $189,393
- Annual tax amount: $11,582
- Date on market: 5/11/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 13 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$967,600
$919,000 - $1.02M
$2,065/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $980,000+133.3%$320/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/9/2025 | Sold | $420,000-71.5%$137/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/4/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,472,500$480/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/4/2025 | Pending sale | $1,472,500$480/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/14/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,472,500+196%$480/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/11/2025 | Listing removed | $497,400$162/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/2/2025 | Price change | $497,400-49%$162/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/18/2025 | Price change | $975,000+96%$318/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/18/2025 | Price change | $497,400-66.3%$162/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/3/2025 | Price change | $1,474,9000%$481/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/6/2024 | Listed for sale | $1,475,000$481/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/4/2024 | Listing removed | $1,475,000$481/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/19/2024 | Listed for sale | $1,475,000-4.2%$481/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/15/2024 | Listing removed | $1,540,000$502/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/12/2024 | Listed for sale | $1,540,000$502/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/4/2024 | Listing removed | $1,540,000$502/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/21/2024 | Price change | $1,540,000-0.6%$502/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/17/2024 | Price change | $1,550,000-3.1%$506/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/6/2024 | Listed for sale | $1,600,000-5.9%$522/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/2/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 2/8/2024 | Listed for sale | $1,700,000$554/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,176 +1.3% | $75,757 +2.1% |
| 2023 | $2,149 +5.2% | $74,189 +8.2% |
| 2022 | $2,043 -9.3% | $68,566 -6.9% |
| 2021 | $2,253 -0.9% | $73,616 +2.4% |
| 2020 | $2,273 -0.7% | $71,912 +2.4% |
| 2019 | $2,288 +5.9% | $70,207 +2.2% |
| 2018 | $2,160 -3.2% | $68,729 |
| 2017 | $2,232 -11.9% | $68,729 +0% |
| 2016 | $2,532 | $68,728 |
| 2015 | $2,532 -2.9% | $68,728 |
| 2014 | $2,609 | $68,728 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30223