Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $101K (5/7)
    $999,000

    30875 Franklin Rd, Franklin, MI 48025

    6beds
    4,244sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1954
    2.39 Acres Lot
    $958,600 Zestimate®
    $235/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Mid-century stacked brick fireplaceOpen floor planSoaring ceilingsGallery hallwayCustom wood panelling
    INCREDIBLE Mid-Century architecture by noted architect James W. Conn, who trained under Frank Lloyd Wright and Eero Saarinen, on a stunning almost 2.5 acre wooded lot with 6 bedrooms, 5.1 baths and nearly 4300 sq ft. of living space. This classic design brings the outside in with a wall of floor to ceiling windows and exposed beams that stretch from the interior and through the windows to the 30 foot covered patio . The open floor plan includes, soaring ceilings, custom wood panelling, a huge living room and dining room that are open to each other and flow seamlessly into the large kitchen separated only by the Mid-Century stacked brick fireplace. The main floor plan includes 4 bedrooms, one currently being used as a den , two full baths as well as a powder room and a large mud/laundry room that are conveniently located off of the entrance to the car port. An expertly designed addition was added in 2012 that includes a gallery hallway leading to a fabulous primary suite with a library/sitting room, two full baths and a large primary room with a doorwall that leads out to a balcony with stunning second floor views of the Rouge river and the over 2 acre lot. The addition includes a walk out lower level with a family room and fireplace currently being used as an artists studio as well as a full bedroom and bathroom. the house sits high and back off the road for uninterrupted views to the outdoors. If you love stunning Mid-Century architecture you will fall in love with this expansive, beautifully preserved raised ranch masterpiece that makes you feel like you are miles away in your own tranquil retreat. Expertly designed to fit in its surrounding in nature.
    42 days
    |
    3,246
    |
    240
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Dana Cooper 248-658-8030,

    Max Broock, REALTORS®-Birmingham 248-644-6700,

    Laurie Koblin Glass 248-658-8030,

    Max Broock, REALTORS®-Birmingham

    Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20261021491MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 6
      • Full bathrooms: 5
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 304
      • Dimensions: 19 X 16
      Bedroom
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 140
      • Dimensions: 14 X 10
      Bedroom
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 165
      • Dimensions: 15 X 11
      Bedroom
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 176
      • Dimensions: 16 X 11
      Bedroom
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 180
      • Dimensions: 15 X 12
      Bedroom
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 143
      • Dimensions: 13 X 11
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 63
      • Dimensions: 9 X 7
      Other
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 60
      • Dimensions: 10 X 6
      Other
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 54
      • Dimensions: 9 X 6
      Other
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 56
      • Dimensions: 8 X 7
      Other
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 56
      • Dimensions: 8 X 7
      Other
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 30
      • Dimensions: 6 X 5
      Dining room
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 304
      • Dimensions: 19 X 16
      Flex room
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 504
      • Dimensions: 24 X 21
      Kitchen
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 364
      • Dimensions: 28 X 13
      Laundry
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 230
      • Dimensions: 23 X 10
      Library
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 195
      • Dimensions: 15 X 13
      Living room
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 352
      • Dimensions: 22 X 16
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Forced Air, Other Heating Source
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Wall Units
      Appliances
      • Included: Built In Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Double Oven, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Washer, Water Purifier Owned, Water Softener Owned
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Programmable Thermostat
      • Basement: Finished,Walk Out Access
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Basement, Great Room
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 4,244 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,448
      • Finished area below ground: 796

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Covered, Direct Access, No Garage, Carport
      • Has carport: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One And One Half
      • Stories: 1.5
      • Entry location: GroundLevelwSteps
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Porch
      • Exterior features: Balcony
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 2.39 Acres
      • Dimensions: 572 x 161 x 572 x 201
      • Features: Sprinklers
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2407201003
      • Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Other
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Basement, Block, Slab
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1954
      • Major remodel year: 2012

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $235/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $289,520
      • Annual tax amount: $10,092
      • Date on market: 4/9/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 42 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $958,600

        $911,000 - $1.01M

        $5,525/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Price change$999,000-9.2%$235/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20261021491 Report a problem
        4/9/2026Listed for sale$1,100,000$259/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20261021491 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$6,938 +5.5%$399,740 +14.6%
        2023$6,579 -2%$348,800 +0.1%
        2022$6,711 -1.3%$348,410 +7.8%
        2021$6,800 $323,280 +2.3%
        2020-- $315,970 -0.6%
        2019$8,744 +38.5%$317,890 +11.5%
        2018$6,316 -17.8%$285,030
        2017$7,686 $285,030 +3.4%
        2016$7,686 $275,710 +14.8%
        2015-- $240,200 +14.7%
        2014-- $209,340 -12.7%
        2011-- $239,660 -10.6%
        2010$8,853 +6.1%$268,000 -9.5%
        2009$8,345 +94.8%$296,220 -43.9%
        2005$4,284 $528,290 +65.5%
        2003-- $319,290 +2.3%
        2002-- $312,110 +60.4%
        2001$7,531 +9.6%$194,640 +4.6%
        2000$6,870 $186,020

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 48025

          Getting around

          12 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable