Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $399,000

    31436 Riverview Rd, Andalusia, AL 36421

    3beds
    2,112sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2017
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $189/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    New seawallScenic gantt lakeRelaxing garden tubCustom showerHis-and-her walk-in closetsSmooth asphalt driveBeautifully manicured level yard
    Immaculate 3-bedroom, 2-bath jewel on scenic Gantt Lake. A smooth asphalt drive welcomes you to a beautifully manicured, level yard and stunning lake views. Inside, the open floor plan offers a spacious primary suite on one end and two guest bedrooms on the other for ideal privacy. The primary suite features his-and-her walk-in closets, a custom shower, and a relaxing garden tub. Each guest bedroom includes its own walk-in closet. Step outside to enjoy one of the most breathtaking views on Gantt Lake, complete with a large dock—perfect for lakeside living. Additional features include an outbuilding, two septic tanks, a new seawall, and construction rated to withstand 140-mph winds. Conveniently located just 15 minutes from historic Andalusia, AL, and approximately 1.5 hours from the Gulf beaches.
    107 days
    |
    169
    |
    1
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Barry Outlaw 251-362-0997,

    Outlaw Realty LLC

    Source: Wiregrass BOR,MLS#: 556757Originating MLS: Wiregrass Board Of REALTORS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Central, Electric, Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric, Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave
      Features
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Storm Window(s)
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,112 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Exterior features: Storage
      • Pool features: None
      • On waterfront: Yes
      • Waterfront features: River Front, Water Access
      Lot
      • Features: Outside City Limits
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage
      • Parcel number: 23 03 07 35 0 001 040.000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: One Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2017

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $189/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $261,500
      • Annual tax amount: $1,412
      • Date on market: 1/27/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        1/27/2026Listed for sale$399,000$189/sqft
        Source: Wiregrass BOR #556757 Report a problem
        12/25/2025Listing removed$399,000$189/sqft
        Source: Wiregrass BOR #552961 Report a problem
        10/15/2025Price change$399,000-6.1%$189/sqft
        Source: Wiregrass BOR #552961 Report a problem
        7/20/2022Price change$425,000-5.6%$201/sqft
        Source: Covington AOR #22314 Report a problem
        5/28/2022Listed for sale$450,000+800%$213/sqft
        Source: Covington AOR #22314 Report a problem
        9/16/2016Sold$50,000$24/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,412 -1.1%$261,500 -1.1%
        2023$1,428 +15.3%$264,400 +15.3%
        2022$1,239 +12.6%$229,400 +18.3%
        2021$1,101 +5.1%$193,900 +399.7%
        2020$1,048 $38,800
        2019$1,048 +11.3%$38,800 +11.3%
        2018$941 +10.2%$34,860 +176.2%
        2017$854 +108.7%$12,620
        2016$409 -3.6%--
        2015$424 --
        2014$424 +18.7%--
        2013$357 $30,036
        2011$357 -12%--
        2010$406 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 36421

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          9 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable