Tucked just a whisper away from Palisade’s charming center, this immaculate three-bedroom sanctuary offers a rare embrace of rural serenity and artistic soul. Imagine waking to unobstructed, sun-drenched views of Mt. Garfield before stepping out onto your two-acre private haven of irrigated, farmable land—a space that feels worlds away yet sits minutes from world-class vineyards and alpine adventures. Whether you’re unwinding under the custom retractable awning on a balmy Colorado evening or enjoying the cozy, updated interiors, every corner of this home radiates "home sweet home." With the freedom to host short-term guests, the potential for an additional dwelling unit, and a heated garage ready for your creative touch, this is more than just a property; it’s an invitation to a slower, sweeter pace of life.
For sale
$699,900
3453 1/2 G Rd, Clifton, CO 81520
3beds
2baths
1,602sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1980
2.11 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$437/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Custom retractable awningHeated garageCozy updated interiors
- 30 days |
- 715 |
- 27 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
KATHLEEN HAAS 970-531-7448,
COLORADO REALTY 4 LESS, LLC
Source: GJARA,MLS#: 20261884
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 12.6 x 11.5
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11 x 11
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 15 x 12
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12 x 8
Family room
- Dimensions: N/A
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 15 x 9
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 7 x 8
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 21 x 16
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Evaporative Cooling
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Laundry Closet, In Hall
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen/Dining Combo, Pantry, Upper Level Primary
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Simulated Wood
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,602
- Total interior livable area: 1,602 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage, RV Access/Parking
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Open, Patio
- Exterior features: Other, Shed, See Remarks
- Fencing: None
Lot
- Size: 2.11 Acres
- Features: Cleared, Irregular Lot, None, Other, See Remarks
Details
- Additional structures: Greenhouse, Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 294106100142
- Zoning description: SFR
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Two Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco, Wood Frame
- Roof: Asphalt,Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1980
- Region: Clifton
- Elevation: 4550
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $437/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $554,710
- Annual tax amount: $2,816
- Date on market: 4/23/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $699,900+126.9%$437/sqft |
Source: GJARA #20261884 Report a problem | ||
| 12/8/2017 | Sold | $308,500-5.1%$193/sqft |
Source: GJARA #20174586 Report a problem | ||
| 6/30/2017 | Listing removed | $325,000$203/sqft |
Source: Bray Real Estate #20171559 Report a problem | ||
| 4/6/2017 | Listed for sale | $325,000+62.5%$203/sqft |
Source: Bray Real Estate #20171559 Report a problem | ||
| 4/27/2016 | Sold | $200,000$125/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,816 +0.8% | $39,110 -3% |
| 2024 | $2,794 +15.4% | $40,310 -3.6% |
| 2023 | $2,422 -0.4% | $41,820 +34.8% |
| 2022 | $2,432 +26.4% | $31,030 -2.8% |
| 2021 | $1,924 | $31,930 +24.2% |
| 2020 | $1,924 +10.1% | $25,710 -0.7% |
| 2019 | $1,748 | $25,880 +15.1% |
| 2018 | $1,748 +94.9% | $22,480 |
| 2017 | $897 | $22,480 +7.1% |
| 2016 | $897 -1.3% | $20,990 |
| 2015 | $908 +9.5% | $20,990 +5.9% |
| 2014 | $830 | $19,820 |
| 2013 | -- | $19,820 +5% |
| 2012 | $1,204 | $18,870 |
| 2011 | -- | $18,870 -27.2% |
| 2010 | -- | $25,930 |
| 2009 | -- | $25,930 +20% |
| 2008 | $1,391 -20.5% | $21,610 -11.5% |
| 2007 | $1,751 +40.3% | $24,420 +42.5% |
| 2006 | $1,248 -8.9% | $17,140 |
| 2005 | $1,370 +17.8% | $17,140 +8% |
| 2004 | $1,163 -14.3% | $15,870 -12.9% |
| 2003 | $1,357 +39.2% | $18,230 +32.5% |
| 2002 | $975 -28.7% | $13,760 -20.6% |
| 2001 | $1,367 | $17,320 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 81520