Amazing potential! Large 3054 sq ft, 4BD/2BA home on nearly an ACRE with room for additional bedrooms in finished basement PLUS an additional 800+ sq ft unfinished attic with full ceiling height! Charming mid-century home with all new flooring, large rooms and adorable updates throughout. Enjoy territorial/city views all the way to the St. John's Bridge. Plenty of room to park an RV and boat with room to build a shop. It's everything you're looking for in St. Helens, minutes to the river and Sauvie Island, with a small town feel, but near the big city. You'll appreciate the gas furnace & gas water heaters (two) and two fireplaces--one gas and one wood-burning. The bathrooms are updated and the adorable kitchen features natural wood cabinets, subway tile backsplash & sunny eating nook. See this one today!
Active
Price cut: $2.6K (5/13)
$579,900
35413 Pittsburg Rd, Saint Helens, OR 97051
4beds
3,054sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1954
0.94 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$190/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Adorable updates throughoutFinished basementAll new flooringSunny eating nookAdorable kitchenNatural wood cabinetsLarge rooms
- 95 days |
- 693 |
- 25 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sally Mehalovich 503-781-7575,
RE/MAX Advantage Group,
Susan Maag 503-309-7327,
RE/MAX Advantage Group
Source: RMLS (OR),MLS#: 798589833
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom 4, Bonus Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bedroom
Primary bedroom
- Features: Builtin Features, Laminate Flooring
- Level: Main
- Area: 195
- Dimensions: 15 x 13
Bedroom 2
- Features: Laminate Flooring
- Level: Main
- Area: 168
- Dimensions: 14 x 12
Bedroom 3
- Features: Laminate Flooring
- Level: Main
- Area: 168
- Dimensions: 14 x 12
Bedroom 4
- Features: Laminate Flooring
- Level: Lower
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 13 x 12
Dining room
- Features: Deck, Living Room Dining Room Combo, Sliding Doors, Laminate Flooring
- Level: Main
- Area: 168
- Dimensions: 14 x 12
Family room
- Features: Fireplace, Laminate Flooring
- Level: Lower
- Area: 627
- Dimensions: 33 x 19
Kitchen
- Features: Builtin Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Nook, Laminate Flooring
- Level: Main
- Area: 190
- Width: 10
Living room
- Features: Fireplace, Laminate Flooring
- Level: Main
- Area: 420
- Dimensions: 28 x 15
Heating
- Forced Air, Fireplace(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Built-In Range, Gas Water Heater
Features
- Living Room Dining Room Combo, Nook, Built-in Features
- Flooring: Laminate
- Doors: Sliding Doors
- Basement: Full,Partially Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Gas, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,054
- Total interior livable area: 3,054 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, RV Access/Parking, Garage Door Opener, Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Garage On Main, Ground Level, One Level, Accessibility
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered Deck, Deck
- Has view: Yes
- View description: City, Territorial
Lot
- Size: 0.94 Acres
- Features: Gentle Sloping, Private, SqFt 20000 to Acres1
Details
- Additional structures: PoultryCoop
- Parcel number: 14879
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Daylight Ranch,Ranch
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Lap Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1954
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $190/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $522,090
- Annual tax amount: $4,426
- Date on market: 2/11/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,State GI Loan,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Price change | $579,900-0.4%$190/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/14/2026 | Price change | $582,500-0.9%$191/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/13/2026 | Price change | $587,500-0.4%$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $589,900+118.5%$193/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/23/2015 | Sold | $270,000-6.9%$88/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/1/2015 | Listing removed | $290,000$95/sqft |
Source: John L Scott Real Estate #14102966 Report a problem | ||
| 9/19/2014 | Listed for sale | $290,000$95/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,270 +1.4% | $302,550 +3% |
| 2023 | $4,213 | $293,740 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 97051