Prestigious Vaughn Meadows. Wonderful Southern traditional home overlooking Vaughn Park! Vacant, move-in ready, immediate possession. Large, massive driveway for tons of parking. Brick and wood flooring, low-maintenance and a beautiful. Granite countertops throughout kitchen, breakfast bar, family size dining room, relaxing den. Workshop in back of house. Lots of closet
space. 2 upstairs rooms perfect for kids & guests.. Great location, near schools, shopping, restaurants, minutes to Maxwell &
Gunter AF bases & downtown. Apply for Down Payment Assistance & buy for virtually nothing down FHA. $1 down VA. Owner
will consider trade-in home.
For sale
$319,000
3549 Melton Rd, Montgomery, AL 36106
4beds
2,823sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1983
0.34 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$113/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Southern traditional homeFamily size dining roomRelaxing denBreakfast barGranite countertops throughout kitchenWood flooringOverlooking vaughn park
- 9 days |
- 313 |
- 17 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Michael A. Rossi 334-244-1606,
HMR Group, LLC.
Source: MAAR,MLS#: 586616
Originating MLS: Montgomery Area Association Of Realtors
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Double Oven, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Gas Water Heater, Smooth Cooktop
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
Features
- Shutters, Window Treatments, Breakfast Bar
- Flooring: Brick, Carpet, Tile
- Windows: Plantation Shutters
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: One
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,823 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway, Parking Pad
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Patio & porch: Covered, Patio, Porch
- Exterior features: Fence, Porch, Patio
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Partial
Lot
- Size: 0.34 Acres
- Dimensions: 92 x 148 x 170 IRR
- Features: City Lot, Cul-De-Sac
Details
- Parcel number: 1005223001019.000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1983
Details
- Warranty included: Yes
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $113/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $273,800
- Annual tax amount: $1,279
- Date on market: 5/13/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 13 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $319,000+51.9%$113/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/3/2026 | Sold | $210,000-4.5%$74/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/1/2017 | Sold | $220,000-3.9%$78/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/15/2017 | Listed for sale | $229,000$81/sqft |
Source: Sandra Nickel Hat Team REALTOR #420835 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,279 +7.2% | $27,220 +7% |
| 2024 | $1,193 -10.9% | $25,440 -10.5% |
| 2023 | $1,338 +71.5% | $28,440 +26.4% |
| 2022 | $780 -0.6% | $22,500 |
| 2021 | $785 +6% | -- |
| 2020 | $740 -9% | $21,400 |
| 2019 | $814 -8.3% | -- |
| 2018 | $888 +3.7% | $25,440 -45.8% |
| 2017 | $856 +3.8% | $46,920 +91.1% |
| 2014 | $825 -3.5% | $24,550 +4.2% |
| 2013 | $855 | $23,560 |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 36106