Tucked among the redwoods and ferns this timeless Sea Ranch home beckons to become your private get-a-way. It's yours to imagine sitting next to the stone fireplace enjoying a glass of wine, great conversation or simply to escape between the pages of a good book in your favorite chair. Enjoy the mornings with a cup of coffee while admiring the natural setting on one of two newly rebuilt decks. One of which shares an old growth redwood stump that has become this properties signature. Your choice of forced air or baseboard heat suggests easy cozy living. Ensuite bedrooms on different levels ensure privacy and convenience. In addition to the newly rebuilt decks new flooring and energy efficient LED lighting has been added. Nearby trails take you deeper into the woods or along the Gualala river and Hot Spot for picnicking. The Sea Ranch also offers many more miles of trails in the open meadows or along the bluff top leading to several beaches for more discoveries. The Sea Ranch includes three recreation centers, each with a pool and sauna with tennis and/or pickleball courts.
Active
$1,025,000
36437 East Ridge Road, The Sea Ranch, CA 95497
2beds
1,409sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1981
0.31 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$727/sqft
$413/mo HOA
What's special
Stone fireplaceNew flooringTwo newly rebuilt decksEnergy efficient led lighting
- 25 days |
- 1,152 |
- 84 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Nancy Duncan DRE #01139255 707-292-9879,
Liisberg, Winant & Company, In 707-785-3322
Source: BAREIS,MLS#: 326029452
Originating MLS: Sonoma
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Living room
- Features: Cathedral/Vaulted, Deck Attached
- Level: Main
Heating
- Baseboard, Central
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Free-Standing Electric Range, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Microwave
- Laundry: Hookups Only
Features
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,409
- Total interior livable area: 1,409 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: No Garage, Uncovered Parking Spaces 2+
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 0.31 Acres
- Features: Shape Regular
Details
- Parcel number: 155120015000
- Special conditions: Offer As Is
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood
Condition
- Year built: 1981
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Propane Tank Leased
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Private
- Utilities for property: Internet Available, Propane Tank Leased
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Security Patrol, Smoke Detector(s)
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Barbecue, Beach Rights, Dog Park, Playground, Pool, Sauna, Tennis Court(s), Trail(s)
- Services included: Common Areas, Pool, Recreation Facility, Road, Security
- HOA fee: $413 monthly
- HOA name: The Sea Ranch
- HOA phone: 707-785-2444
Location
- Region: The Sea Ranch
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $727/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $330,438
- Annual tax amount: $4,063
- Date on market: 4/17/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,025,000+376.7%$727/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/3/1999 | Sold | $215,000$153/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,063 +1.7% | $330,438 +2% |
| 2024 | $3,997 +1.6% | $323,959 +2% |
| 2023 | $3,935 +4% | $317,608 +2% |
| 2022 | $3,784 +1.5% | $311,381 +2% |
| 2021 | $3,727 -0.3% | $305,277 +1% |
| 2020 | $3,739 +1.4% | $302,148 +2% |
| 2019 | $3,687 +7.6% | $296,225 +2% |
| 2018 | $3,428 | $290,417 +2% |
| 2017 | -- | $284,723 +2% |
| 2016 | $3,523 | $279,141 +1.5% |
| 2015 | -- | $274,949 +2% |
| 2014 | -- | $269,564 +0.5% |
| 2013 | $326,804 | $268,347 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $263,086 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $257,928 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $256,001 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $256,611 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $251,580 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $246,648 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $241,812 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $237,072 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $232,425 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $228,159 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $223,686 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $219,300 +2% |
| 2000 | -- | $215,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$6,479/mo
Principal & interest
$5092
Property taxes
$974
HOA Fees
$413
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 95497
Getting around
3 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 3/10Horicon Elementary SchoolGrades: K-8Distance: 3.5 mi
- 3/10Point Arena High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 20.4 mi
Local buyer's agents are ready to help
- California
- Sonoma County
- The Sea Ranch
- 95497
- 36437 East Ridge Road