Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $10K (4/11)
    $485,000

    38 Copley Rd, Upper Darby, PA 19082

    2beds
    2,173sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1930
    3,920 Square Feet Lot
    $476,500 Zestimate®
    $223/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Full kitchenCharming stone exteriorComfortable practical layoutHardwood floorsDurable hard-surface flooring throughoutWell-appointed kitchenSpacious one-bedroom unit
    This well-maintained 4-unit residential property offers a unique layout with each apartment occupying its own level, providing privacy and versatility for tenants or owner-occupants. Featuring a charming stone exterior and durable hard-surface flooring throughout, this property blends character with functionality. Unit 4 (Attic Level): A cozy one-bedroom apartment with its own kitchen and full bath. and a private entrance accessed by front exterior stairs. Unit 3 (Second Floor): Spacious one-bedroom unit featuring a full kitchen, living room, and full bathroom with a comfortable, practical layout. Unit 2 (Main Level): The largest unit offers two bedrooms, a full bathroom, a bright living room with a fireplace, hardwood floors, and a well-appointed kitchen—perfect for an owner-occupied option or premium rental. Unit 1 (Basement Level): One-bedroom apartment with a bedroom, kitchen, and full bathroom Each unit has a separate electric meter. Each unit has a heat pump for heat/AC. Water is paid by Owner and is not on separate meters. Gas is paid by Owner and is not on separate meters, only for water heating 2 gas water heater tanks shared for building Additional highlights include a shared driveway with the neighboring property, a one-car detached garage located at the rear of the home, and consistent hard-surface flooring throughout all units for easy maintenance. Shared laundry in basement This multi-family property presents a strong opportunity for investors or owner-occupants seeking multiple income streams in a charming, solidly built home. This is tenant occupied and pictures are from when each unit was vacant.
    85 days
    |
    173
    |
    2
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Graceann Tinney 267-373-8244,

    Keller Williams Real Estate - Newtown (215) 860-4200

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PADE2107858MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      Heating
      • Hot Water, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Extra Refrigerator/Freezer, Microwave, Oven, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Cooktop, Washer, Water Heater, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: In Basement, Shared
      Features
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Basement: Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,173
      • Total interior livable area: 2,173 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,173
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Asphalt, Shared Driveway, Driveway, On Street
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 3,920 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 55.00 x 75.00
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 16030026100
      • Zoning: MULTI
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stone
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Pitched
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1930
      • Major remodel year: 2019

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $223/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $163,080
      • Annual tax amount: $7,243
      • Date on market: 2/17/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Inclusions: All Appliances In As-in Condition And At No Additional Monetary Value.
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $476,500

        $453,000 - $500,000

        $1,594/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/11/2026Price change$485,000-2%$223/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PADE2107858 Report a problem
        2/17/2026Listed for sale$495,000+4.2%$228/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PADE2107762 Report a problem
        5/28/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Bright MLS #PADE542808 Report a problem
        8/4/2021Sold$475,000$219/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/27/2021Sold$475,000-5%$219/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PADE542808 Report a problem
        4/15/2021Pending sale$500,000$230/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PADE542808 Report a problem
        4/7/2021Listed for sale$500,000$230/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PADE542808 Report a problem
        8/22/2020Listing removed$500,000$230/sqft
        Source: Elite Level Realty #PADE525430 Report a problem
        8/20/2020Listed for sale$500,000+201.7%$230/sqft
        Source: Elite Level Realty #PADE525430 Report a problem
        9/26/2019Sold$165,750$76/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$7,138 +3.5%$163,080
        2024$6,897 +1%$163,080
        2023$6,832 +2.8%$163,080
        2022$6,648 $163,080
        2021$6,648 +1334.3%$163,080 +92.1%
        2020$464 -91.4%$84,880
        2019$5,394 +1.2%$84,880
        2018$5,332 +1044.8%$84,880
        2017$466 -2%$84,880
        2016$475 $84,880
        2015$475 $84,880
        2014$475 +2.8%$84,880
        2013$463 +2.8%$84,880
        2012$450 +2.3%$84,880
        2011$440 +2%$84,880
        2010$431 +5.3%$84,880
        2009$409 +2%$84,880
        2008$401 +6.1%$84,880
        2007$378 $84,880
        2006$378 $84,880
        2005$378 $84,880
        2004$378 +11.9%$84,880 +3.1%
        2003$337 +7.9%$82,300
        2002$313 $82,300
        2000$313 $82,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $3,103/mo
        Principal & interest
        $2408
        Property taxes
        $695
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 19082

          Getting around

          94 / 100
          Walker's Paradise
          48 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable