Feels like new construction without the wait! Built in 2024, this DR Horton “Cali” plan offers a thoughtfully designed 4-bedroom, 2-bath layout with just under 1,800 square feet of open, functional living space. The heart of the home is the open-concept kitchen, dining, and living area—perfect for everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen flows seamlessly into the great room and out to a covered patio, giving you that easy indoor-outdoor feel that buyers love. The primary suite is tucked away for privacy and features a double vanity, separate shower, and a spacious walk-in closet. Three additional bedrooms offer flexibility for guests, an office, or growing families. You’ll also appreciate the practical features—two-car garage, dedicated laundry room, pantry, and smart home technology package already in place. Located in the highly desirable Southwood area, you will enjoy access to community amenities, nearby parks, and one of Tallahassee’s most sought-after areas for convenience and lifestyle. If you have been considering new construction but do not want the timeline or added expense—this is the one.
For sale
$425,000
3951 Cottage Farm Rd, Tallahassee, FL 32311
4beds
1,787sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2024
6,969.6 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$238/sqft
$65/mo HOA
What's special
Two-car garageSeparate showerCovered patioDouble vanityDedicated laundry roomSpacious walk-in closet
- 15 days |
- 476 |
- 27 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Amanda S Laudadio 850-980-0625,
Hill Spooner & Elliott Inc,
Anthony R Laudadio 850-544-5400,
Hill Spooner & Elliott Inc
Source: TBR,MLS#: 399357
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Pantry
Primary bedroom
- Dimensions: 12x15
Bedroom 2
- Dimensions: 10x11
Bedroom 3
- Dimensions: 10x11
Bedroom 4
- Dimensions: 11x11
Dining room
- Dimensions: 11x10
Family room
- Dimensions: -
Kitchen
- Dimensions: 18x11
Living room
- Dimensions: 15x16
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Oven, Range
Features
- None, Pantry, Upper Level Primary
- Flooring: Plank, Vinyl
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,787
- Total interior livable area: 1,787 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage, Two Car Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered, Porch
- Pool features: Community
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None
Lot
- Size: 6,969.6 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 1207331162300A0030
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Craftsman,Two Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Fiber Cement
Condition
- Year built: 2024
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Curbs, Gutter(s), Pool
- Subdivision: LAKE MARY FOREST AT SOUTHWOOD
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Common Areas, Maintenance Structure, Pool(s)
- HOA fee: $780 annually
Location
- Region: Tallahassee
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $238/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $45,000
- Annual tax amount: $6,375
- Date on market: 5/1/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 17 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $425,000+9%$238/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/25/2024 | Sold | $389,900+2.9%$218/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/12/2024 | Listed for sale | $378,900$212/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,645 | $45,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 32311