Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $130,000

    40 Academy Rd, Buffalo, NY 14211

    3beds
    1,635sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1931
    4,900.5 Square Feet Lot
    $166,000 Zestimate®
    $80/sqft
    $1,367 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $166,000

    $151,000 - $183,000

    $1,367/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,367/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,367/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $748/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $748/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Solid 3 bedroom, 1 bath single family home in Shiller Park area. Tear off roof is 8 years old. Entryway opens up to a large living room with lovely artificial fireplace. Spacious sun room, formal dining room, updated eat-in kitchen and enclosed rear porch on the first floor. Beautiful hardwood floors, original woodwork and leaded windows add a lot of character to this home. Three large bedrooms on the second floor with full bathroom and additional storage room. Partially fenced in back yard and two car garage. Lots of possibilities in this home with just a touch of TLC. Open House on Saturday, Oct. 14 1-3pm.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Elena Masailo 716-550-2869,

    Own NY Real Estate LLC

    Bought with:

    Elena Masailo, 10401283410

    Own NY Real Estate LLC

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: B1500574MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Buffalo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 13.00 x 11.00
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 15.00 x 10.00
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 12.00 x 9.00
    Dining room
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 16.00 x 11.00
    Kitchen
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 12.00 x 11.00
    Living room
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 23.00 x 12.00
    Other
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 12.00 x 11.00
    Other
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 10.00 x 5.00
    Heating
    • Gas, Forced Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Appliances Negotiable, Dryer, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Basement
    Features
    • Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Natural Woodwork
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
    • Windows: Leaded Glass
    • Basement: Full
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,635
    • Total interior livable area: 1,635 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Detached, Garage
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Exterior features: Concrete Driveway, Fence
    • Fencing: Partial
    Lot
    • Size: 4,900 sqft
    • Dimensions: 35 x 140
    • Features: Near Public Transit, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1402001015800006032000
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial,Two Story
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
    Condition
    • Resale
    • Year built: 1931

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Connected
    • Water: Connected, Public
    • Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Water Connected

DateEventPrice
    12/13/2023Sold$130,000-13.3%$80/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #B1500574 Report a problem
    10/19/2023Pending sale$150,000$92/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #B1500574 Report a problem
    10/10/2023Price change$150,000-3.2%$92/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #B1500574 Report a problem
    10/7/2023Price change$155,000-3.1%$95/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #B1500574 Report a problem
    9/28/2023Listed for sale$159,900+171%$98/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #B1500574 Report a problem
    3/24/2014Sold$59,000-15.6%$36/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #B443967 Report a problem
    1/9/2014Listed for sale$69,900+74.8%$43/sqft
    Source: RealtyUSA #443967 Report a problem
    3/28/2011Sold$40,000-10.9%$24/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/25/2010Price change$44,900-10%$27/sqft
    Source: HUNT Real Estate ERA #B367744 Report a problem
    10/29/2010Price change$49,900-15.3%$31/sqft
    Source: HUNT Real Estate ERA #B367744 Report a problem
    7/24/2010Listed for sale$58,900-55.4%$36/sqft
    Source: HUNT Real Estate ERA #B367744 Report a problem
    2/25/2010Sold$132,000$81/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $131,000 +107.9%
    2024-- $63,000
    2023-- $63,000
    2022-- $63,000
    2021-- $63,000
    2020-- $63,000 +10.1%
    2019-- $57,200
    2018-- $57,200
    2017$1,458 +328.4%$57,200
    2016$340 $57,200
    2015-- $57,200
    2014-- $57,200
    2013-- $57,200
    2012-- $57,200
    2011-- $57,200
    2010-- $57,200
    2009-- $57,200
    2008-- $57,200
    2007-- $57,200
    2006-- $57,200
    2005-- $57,200
    2004-- $57,200
    2003-- $57,200
    2002-- $57,200
    2001-- $57,200 -11.2%
    2000-- $64,400

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Schiller Park