Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: Four Seasons Sotheby's Int'l Realty
    $2,226,000

    405 Maple Street, Stowe, VT 05672

    4beds
    3,396sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1907
    0.35 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $655/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    High quality marvin-ultimate windowsNew doors
    Set in the village of Stowe, this thoughtfully restored 1907 home blends classic American Foursquare with Queen Anne Victorian charm. A full-scale renovation (during 2023-2024), designed by Milford Cushman and executed by Donny Blake Inc, transformed this former multi-family property into a thoughtfully integrated four-bedroom, four-bath single-family residence. The main level was reimagined with a relocated stairwell, creating a bright, open flow between kitchen, dining, and living spaces, ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. Also on the main level, is a special room featuring a large picture window and a front-row view of Main Street, an ideal setting for a home office. Upstairs, bedrooms were reconfigured for comfort and privacy, while the walkout lower level now offers a spacious second living area with a fourth bedroom and three-quarter bath. The spacious mudroom off the kitchen is well-suited for Vermont’s seasons, offering ample storage for gear while keeping inclement weather contained and separate from the main living areas. Last but not least, the expanded back deck with seasonal views of Mt. Mansfield, lends itself to a seamless extension of the living space. A large detached garage adds convenience and additional storage. The energy efficiency of this home is superior with foam insulation throughout, high quality Marvin-Ultimate windows, new doors, an ERV (Energy Recovery Ventilator) system and a new whole house generator. Oh and be prepared to greet many trick or treaters for the annual Halloween celebration on Maple Street. Just 45 mins to the Burlington International Airport, 15 mins to the slopes, easy access to the 5.3 mile bike path, mountain biking and hiking trails and lots of coffee shops, restaurants, shops and yoga/wellness spots. This is not just a house, it is a home with historic character, modern functionality, and a layout designed for how you live today. Being offered furnished and equipped to the next lucky owner.
    6 days
    |
    1,004
    |
    42
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Caroline Marhefka,

    Four Seasons Sotheby's Int'l Realty 802-253-7267

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5086888MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Propane, Baseboard, Direct Vent, Electric, Heat Pump, Zoned, Mini Split
      Cooling
      • Mini Split
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range Hood, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Domestic Water Heater
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Kitchen/Living, Living/Dining, Primary BR w/ BA, Natural Light, Walk-in Pantry
      • Flooring: Brick, Ceramic Tile, Manufactured, Tile
      • Windows: Drapes
      • Basement: Assigned Storage,Basement Stairs,Climate Controlled,Daylight,Exterior Entry,Finished,Full,Insulated,Interior Access,Interior Stairs,Walkout,Interior Entry
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas, 1 Fireplace
      • Furnished: Yes
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,729
      • Total interior livable area: 3,396 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,224
      • Finished area below ground: 1,172

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Crushed Stone, Deeded, Garage, Off Street, Parking Spaces 4, Unpaved
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Covered Porch
      • Exterior features: Garden, Natural Shade
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s)
      • Frontage length: Road frontage: 109
      Lot
      • Size: 0.35 Acres
      • Features: Sidewalks, Ski Area, In Town, Near Shopping, Near Skiing, Neighborhood, Near School(s)
      Details
      • Parcel number: 62119510167
      • Zoning description: Village - Historic Dist.

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Victorian
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Shingle Siding
      • Foundation: Gravel/Pad
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle,Standing Seam
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1907

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Utilities for property: Propane, Underground Gas

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Hardwired Smoke Detector
      Location
      • Region: Stowe

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $655/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,260,400
      • Annual tax amount: $17,580
      • Date on market: 5/4/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/4/2026Listed for sale$2,226,000+187.2%$655/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5086888 Report a problem
        11/4/2021Sold$775,000-3%$228/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #4875460 Report a problem
        10/16/2021Contingent$799,000$235/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #4875460 Report a problem
        10/8/2021Listed for sale$799,000-5.9%$235/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #4875460 Report a problem
        8/13/2021Contingent$849,000$250/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #4875460 Report a problem
        8/2/2021Listed for sale$849,000$250/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #4875460 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024-- $1,260,400 +368.7%
        2023-- $268,900 -31.3%
        2022-- $391,300
        2021-- $391,300
        2020-- $391,300
        2019-- $391,300
        2018-- $391,300
        2017-- $391,300
        2016-- $391,300 +9900%
        2015-- $3,913
        2014-- $3,913
        2013-- $3,913
        2012-- $3,913 -4.1%
        2011-- $4,080
        2010-- $4,080
        2009-- $4,080
        2008-- $4,080
        2007-- $4,080
        2006-- $4,080 +100.8%
        2003$3,556 $2,032

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $14,577/mo
        Principal & interest
        $11479
        Property taxes
        $3098
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 05672

          Getting around

          50 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          24 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable