Unique 3 BR, 2.5 bath home with lots of updates & situated on 3.65 acres! As you enter the home, you'll find a sitting area with fireplace, the primary bedroom with ensuite bath & lots of closets, and the other two bedrooms with another full bath off the hall. The open staircase leads to the daylight basement with a large family room that has another fireplace, a large kitchen, the laundry room, and a half bath. Lots of wood in this home with wood ceilings throughout. Updates include a new metal roof in 2022, new HVAC system in 2025, new flooring in kitchen, laundry rm, & 1/2 bath in 2022, new Anderson windows in basement and also sitting area on main level in 2024, new dishwasher 2024, new double metal carport in 2023. There is also a carport attached to the home but it has been somewhat closed-in for storage. At the back of that carport is a small workshop area. There are three storage buildings. A concrete drive leads to a large patio out back that is partially covered - great for enjoying the private backyard or entertaining! The backyard also has a firepit and a fenced area for your pets. There's a space for an RV and there are hookups but sellers have never used them and do not guarantee that they still work. Home is very clean & move-in ready! Convenient to Hwy 74 and approx. 1 hour to Charlotte, Spartanburg/Greenville, or Asheville. Don't miss this one!
Active
$350,000
408 Hollis Rd, Ellenboro, NC 28040
3beds
2,240sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1955
3.65 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$156/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 7 days |
- 241 |
- 20 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Pat Jackson patjacksonrealty@yahoo.com,
The Real Estate Place
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4379157
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Washer, Washer/Dryer
- Laundry: In Basement, Laundry Room
Features
- Storage, Other - See Remarks
- Flooring: Laminate, Vinyl, Wood
- Windows: Insulated Windows, Storm Window(s)
- Basement: Daylight,Exterior Entry,Finished,Interior Entry,Partial,Walk-Out Access,Walk-Up Access
- Fireplace features: Den, Family Room, Gas Log, Propane
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,320
- Total interior livable area: 2,240 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,320
- Finished area below ground: 920
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached Carport
- Carport spaces: 2
- Details: Long driveway plus paved drive to basement area. Also, space for RV parking.
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
- Exterior features: Fire Pit
- Fencing: Partial
- Waterfront features: Creek/Stream
Lot
- Size: 3.65 Acres
- Features: Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s), Other
- Parcel number: 331392
- Zoning: none
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1955
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Installed
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Propane
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: none
Location
- Region: Ellenboro
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $156/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $225,300
- Date on market: 5/7/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 7 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Exclusions: mirror in stairway, shelf on kitchen wall, gate at top of stairs
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $350,000+25%$156/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/1/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: RCMLS Report a problem | ||
| 6/24/2022 | Sold | $280,000+1.8%$125/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/6/2022 | Listed for sale | $275,000+103.9%$123/sqft |
Source: RCMLS #48951 Report a problem | ||
| 1/24/2014 | Listing removed | $134,900$60/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Matheny Real Estate #38928 Report a problem | ||
| 7/12/2013 | Price change | $134,900-6.3%$60/sqft |
| 2/14/2013 | Price change | $144,000-3.4%$64/sqft |
Source: Matheny Realty Group #532786 Report a problem | ||
| 8/7/2012 | Listed for sale | $149,000+10.4%$67/sqft |
Source: CAROLINA PROPERTIES Lake Lure #38272 Report a problem | ||
| 1/18/2008 | Sold | $135,000$60/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $225,300 |
| 2024 | $1,421 +2.5% | $225,300 |
| 2023 | $1,387 +28.5% | $225,300 +68.1% |
| 2022 | $1,079 +1.5% | $134,000 |
| 2021 | $1,064 +0.6% | $134,000 |
| 2020 | $1,057 +0.8% | $134,000 |
| 2019 | $1,049 +27% | $134,000 +28.5% |
| 2018 | $826 | $104,300 |
| 2016 | $826 | $104,300 |
| 2013 | $826 | $104,300 |
| 2012 | -- | $104,300 |
| 2011 | -- | $104,300 -5.3% |
| 2010 | -- | $110,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28040