Wide open spaces! Bring your own chickens, horses and goats to this beautiful home with 5.93 acres of classic Texas splendor. You can get away from it all, but still be close to the multibillion-dollar action with the upcoming TI semiconductor plant, Margaritaville Resort, the Lake Texoma Hardrock Hotel and residences, and Austin College. This tastefully updated home includes 5 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, a 2 car garage, chicken coop, storage shed, and workshop area in the garage. Kitchen includes stainless steel appliances, with the dishwasher, countertops and cooktop all updated in 2025. Spacious primary bedroom includes private balcony to enjoy the peaceful mornings. Most windows are newer. Fresh paint and new flooring throughout with luxury vinyl plank in all living areas, upstairs bedrooms, and dining room. New tile in bathrooms, breakfast area and kitchen. New carpet in downstairs secondary bedrooms. Laundry room has two washer hookups and space for an additional refrigerator or freezer. The septic was replaced in 2024 and water heater replaced in 2025. Schedule a tour today!
For sale
$585,000
41 Kelsey Rd, Denison, TX 75021
5beds
2,908sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1979
5.93 Acres Lot
$557,500 Zestimate®
$201/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Private balconyFresh paintStorage shedNew flooring throughoutChicken coopSpacious primary bedroom
- 59 days |
- 427 |
- 40 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Amma Cottrell 0664179 214-308-1543,
Vibrant Real Estate 469-209-5488
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21218843
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Double Vanity, En Suite Bathroom, Sitting Area in Primary, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 19 x 15
Bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 12 x 15
Bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12 x 14
Bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 10 x 12
Bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 8 x 11
Living room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 23 x 15
Living room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 12 x 15
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Gas Cooktop
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room
Features
- Built-in Features, Granite Counters, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank, Tile
- Windows: Bay Window(s)
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,908 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Additional Parking, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Workshop in Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Patio, Balcony
- Exterior features: Balcony
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 5.93 Acres
- Features: Acreage, Backs to Greenbelt/Park
Details
- Additional structures: Poultry Coop, Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 116883
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Detached
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Combination, Pillar/Post/Pier, Slab
- Roof: Asphalt,Composition,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1979
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Aerobic Septic, Septic Tank
- Water: Community/Coop
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Propane, Septic Available, Separate Meters, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $201/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $364,733
- Annual tax amount: $5,890
- Date on market: 3/25/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 60 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Exclusions: Security cameras, modem.
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$557,500
$530,000 - $585,000
$2,649/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $585,000+1.7%$201/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21218843 Report a problem | ||
| 7/10/2025 | Listing removed | $575,000$198/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20896148 Report a problem | ||
| 6/19/2025 | Price change | $575,000-4.2%$198/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20896148 Report a problem | ||
| 4/24/2025 | Price change | $600,000-4%$206/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20896148 Report a problem | ||
| 4/11/2025 | Listed for sale | $625,000+125.6%$215/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20896148 Report a problem | ||
| 5/9/2022 | Sold | -- |
Source: NTREIS #20037225 Report a problem | ||
| 4/27/2022 | Pending sale | $277,000$95/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20037225 Report a problem | ||
| 4/22/2022 | Listed for sale | $277,000$95/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20037225 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,871 -0.3% | $364,733 |
| 2024 | $5,890 +6.4% | $364,733 +6.6% |
| 2023 | $5,534 +81.2% | $342,149 +58.9% |
| 2022 | $3,054 | $215,369 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 75021