40+ Acres with Stocked Pond – Endless Potential in Effingham County
Discover the possibilities with this beautiful 40.14-acre property in Effingham County, just a short drive from Guyton. The land features a 4.5-acre fully stocked pond, creating a stunning focal point for relaxing, fishing, and making lifelong family memories. The property includes a charming 1959 home offering 1,563 square feet with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Inside you’ll find a vintage country kitchen, spacious dining room, and an oversized walk-in pantry. The home does need some updates and is being sold As-Is, but it provides great potential for renovation. Prefer to build? With over 40 acres of peaceful countryside, you can choose the perfect homesite overlooking the pond and construct your dream home, while keeping the existing house as a guest house, rental property, or future income opportunity. The current home is being sold As-Is and the mobile home previously on the property has been removed. Enjoy quiet country living with plenty of room for recreation, farming, or future development. Schedule your showing today and explore the endless possibilities this property has to offer.
For sale
Price cut: $10K (4/24)
$639,900
410 Newton Road, Guyton, GA 31312
4beds
1,563sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1959
40.14 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$409/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Peaceful countrysideSpacious dining roomOversized walk-in pantryVintage country kitchen
- 65 days |
- 1,051 |
- 53 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Julie M. Hales 912-657-4120,
Next Move Real Estate LLC
Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: SA350812
Originating MLS: Savannah Multi-List Corporation
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,563 sqft
Property
Features
- On waterfront: Yes
- Waterfront features: Pond
Lot
- Size: 40.14 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 02520010
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Rustic
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
Condition
- Year built: 1959
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $409/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $229,171
- Annual tax amount: $2,676
- Date on market: 3/9/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 248 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/24/2026 | Price change | $639,900-1.5%$409/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/13/2026 | Price change | $649,900-4.4%$416/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/22/2025 | Price change | $679,900-2.7%$435/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/21/2025 | Price change | $699,000-6.8%$447/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/24/2025 | Listed for sale | $749,900$480/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,676 +118% | $91,668 +65.1% |
| 2024 | $1,227 +11.3% | $55,531 +13.5% |
| 2023 | $1,103 -2.5% | $48,919 |
| 2022 | $1,131 +2.4% | $48,919 |
| 2021 | $1,105 +3.4% | $48,919 +1.6% |
| 2020 | $1,069 +1.1% | $48,171 |
| 2019 | $1,057 +2.3% | $48,171 -30.5% |
| 2018 | $1,034 +0% | $69,323 |
| 2017 | $1,034 -7.1% | $69,323 -0.1% |
| 2016 | $1,113 | $69,380 -6.9% |
| 2015 | -- | $74,547 -6.6% |
| 2014 | -- | $79,800 +0.1% |
| 2013 | -- | $79,755 |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 31312